Stott Park Bobbin Mill - Finsthwaite, Ulverston, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 502229 N 6015297
The Stott Park Bobbin Mill is located in the village of Finsthwaite, is the only working bobbin mill left in the Lake District today.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Stott Park Bobbin Mill was built in 1835 at Finsthwaite and is the only surviving example of a Lakeland bobbin mill.
In its heyday it was one of over 100 such mills that operated in the Lake District from the 1780s, supplying the millions of bobbins that were vital to the spinning and weaving industries of the Lancashire textile industry.
Wood from the local birch, ash and sycamore trees was used to make wooden tool handles as well as bobbins. Stott Park worked continuously until 1971 and remains almost identical to its Victorian appearance of 100 years ago.

The mill is Scheduled Monument and the description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The mill, now restored as a working industrial monument is run by English Heritage and offers guided tours and steam weekends.
The Victorian machinery that fills the building is still used to drive the cutting, boring and finishing machines than turn long thin poles into bobbins.
You can watch a bobbin being made, and take it home a souvenir from the small gift shop selling bobbin related products.

The resident curators give demonstrations and guided tours lasting 45 minutes.
The tours start at 10.30 am and are repeated at half past the hour, every 60 minutes.
Opening hours and admission prices can be seen at the following website: (visit link)

In 2014 Stott Park Bobbin Mill was awarded the title of best small visitor attraction at the Cumbria Tourism Awards and went on to win Silver at the national Visit England Awards for Excellence in 2015.

Days and Hours of Operation:
Friday - Sunday 10am - 5pm.