Mairie de Brehat, France
ii
Location: Bretagne, France

En
Building The town hall is a beautiful stone building in the style of the houses of the island. It is imposing because it has a floor. This is rather rare on an island. It must have been built at the beginning of the 20th century.
The municipality source Town Hall:
The etymology of Bréhat (Enez Vriad in Breton) is uncertain. The first mention of the name (Brihiacum) dates from 1083.
Bréhat has not always been an island. It was attached to the continent when an ancient human occupation is attested at the foot of the rock shelter of the Goareva (Paleolithic, around 40,000 years old), behind the current low tide pier. Today the site is flooded at high tide.
Many other prehistoric traces have been found throughout the archipelago.
The Roman presence is noted on the Lavrec islet.
Many islands of the Bréhat archipelago, or close to them, keep traces of monastic establishments (Lavrec, Saint Maudez, Île Verte). Several saints lived there (Budoc, Gwenolé, Maudez ...).
In the Middle Ages, Bréhat was a chatellenie in the county of Penthièvre which extended from Lamballe to Guingamp.
From the 14th century, in Gardeno, stands a fortified castle. In 1409 the English, called by Jean V, Duke of Brittany in conflict with the Duchess of Penthèvre landed at Bréhat. The island was pillaged and burnt down and the inhabitants massacred.
The Bréhatins would have gone to Newfoundland very early in the 15th century. A privateer, Jehan Coatenlem, whose boat was based in Bréhat, would have indicated the route to America to Christopher Columbus.
During the War of the League, from 1591, Bréhat was the object of many fights.
In 1790, the parish of Bréhat, which depended on the bishopric of Dol, became a municipality.
Located on the maritime route linking Saint-Malo to Brest, during the Revolution, the island occupied a strategic position. The ships of the King, then of the Republic, but also the corsairs were very present in these times of war.
In 1832, cholera decimated the population.
From the 19th century, many works of lighthouses and maritime markings were undertaken.
The island has been a breeding ground for both commercial sailors (Cape Horn captains) and military (several captains of ships and admirals).
From the end of the 19th century, the island attracted the first tourists and the first artists, notably French painters but also foreign painters. This tourist and artistic vocation will not be denied.
During World War II, the island was occupied by the Germans. Before leaving, on August 4, 1944, they blew up the two lighthouses on the island, those of Pann and Rosédo.
Bréhat was not spared by the consequences of oil shipwrecks. The Amoco Cadiz oil spill, for example, hit our coasts in March 1978.
Today, Bréhat is a town that lives all year round and whose population increases sharply during holiday periods.

Fr
Bâtiment La mairie est une belle batisse en pierre dans le style des maisons de l'ile. Elle est imposante car elle a un étage. Ceci est plutôt rare sur une ile. Elle a du être construite au début du 20eme siècle.
La commune source Mairie :
L'étymologie de Bréhat (Enez Vriad en breton) est incertaine. La première mention du nom (Brihiacum) date de 1083.
Bréhat n'a pas toujours été une île. Elle était rattachée au continent quand une occupation humaine ancienne est attestée au pied de l'abri sous roche du Goareva (paléolithique, aux environs de 40 000 ans), derrière la jetée de marée basse actuelle. Aujourd'hui le site est ennoyé à marée haute.
De nombreuses autres traces préhistoriques ont été retrouvées dans tout l'archipel.
La présence romaine est relevée sur l'îlot Lavrec.
De nombreuses îles de l'archipel de Bréhat, ou proches, gardent des traces d'établissements monastiques (Lavrec, Saint Maudez, l'île Verte). Plusieurs saints y ont habité (Budoc, Gwenolé, Maudez...).
Au Moyen-Age, Bréhat est une chatellenie du comté de Penthièvre qui s'étendait de Lamballe à Guingamp.
Dès le XIVe siècle, au Gardeno, se dresse un château fort. En 1409 les Anglais, appelés par Jean V, duc de Bretagne en conflit avec la duchesse de Penthèvre débarquèrent à Bréhat. L'île fut pillée et incendiée et les habitants massacrés.
Les Bréhatins seraient allés à Terre-Neuve, très tôt au XVe siècle. Un corsaire, Jehan Coatenlem, dont le bateau était basé à Bréhat, aurait indiqué la route de l'Amérique à Christophe Colomb.
Pendant la guerre de la Ligue, à partir de 1591, Bréhat fut l'objet de nombreux combats.
En 1790, la paroisse de Bréhat, qui dépendait de l'évêché de Dol, devint commune.
Située sur la route maritime reliant Saint-Malo à Brest, pendant la Révolution, l'île occupa une position stratégique. Les bateaux du Roi puis de la République mais aussi les corsaires y furent très présents en ces temps de guerre.
En 1832, le choléra décima la population.
A partir du XIXe siècle, de nombreux travaux de phares et de balisages maritimes sont entrepris.
L'île a été une pépinière de marins tant au commerce (capitaines cap-horniers) que militaires (plusieurs capitaines de vaisseaux et amiraux).
Dès la fin du XIXe siècle, l'île attire les premiers touristes et les premiers artistes, notamment des peintres français mais aussi étrangers. Cette vocation touristique et artistique ne se démentira plus.
Pendant la deuxième Guerre mondiale, l'île est occupée par les Allemands. Avant de partir, le 4 août 1944, ils font sauter les deux phares de l'île, ceux du Pann et du Rosédo.
Bréhat n'a pas été épargnée par les conséquences de naufrages pétroliers. La marée noire de l'Amoco Cadiz a, par exemple, touché nos côtes en mars 1978.
Aujourd'hui, Bréhat est une commune qui vit toute l'année et dont la population augmente fortement lors des périodes de vacances.
Name: Brehat

Garen an trou