Kirk Braddan Cemetery - Braddan, Isle of Man
Kirk Braddan Cemetery can be found on Braddan Road in Braddan.
Location: Isle of Man

Kirk Braddan Cemetery on Braddan Road in Braddan, 'is the parish burial ground of the ancient parish of Braddan. It is managed by the Churchwardens of the ecclesiastical parish of Braddan under the Burials Act 1986.' (visit link)

The cemetery was opened as the Churchyard 'was very overcrowded and far too many were being buried in the same grave.' This was the case even following the opening of a grave yard at St George’s in Douglas, from the late 18th century, as the growth of Douglas outpaced any possible expansion of Old Braddan Yard.

With the passing of the Braddan Burial Ground Act 1848 the Vicar and Wardens were allowed to buy from the Trustees of the Impropriate Fund 4 acres of Bellafletcher, at the cost of £400 for a new burial ground. The opening of the New Yard was 'approved at a stormy Vestry meeting on Easter Monday, 24th April 1848 during which Drury's patience was widely noted. The 4 acres were bought in October 1848, and it was planned to build a little chapel there. (Compare with information from the Isle of Man notebook below.

The Kirk Braddan Cemetery also known as the 'New Braddan Yard' 'consecrated by Bishop Auckland, assisted by Archdeacon Moore, on 11th June 1849, and in 185 trees were planted around it.'

"The cemetery chapel is in classic Manx style; designed by Thomas Jefferson and opened 1843. The view is from just east of the area for' poor Christians and Catholics, south of the central pathway,' as described by Brown." (visit link)

It seems unlikely that the cemetery chapel was opened in 1843 as the land on which it situated was only purchased in October 1848.

The cemetery 'was extended in 1898 and 1938, and is now the largest in the Isle of Man; it is still managed by the churchwardens under the Burials Act 1986. The "Arts and Crafts" designer Archibald Knox is buried there.' (visit link)

The remarkable difference in the appearance of the old and the new parts of the cemetery is explained by a notice at the entrance on Braddan Road:

'The Churchyard is God's acre - a sanctuary for wildlife,
a haven for many plants and cared for accordingly.