Lions Club Markers - Museum in the Street - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541580 N 5906376
The Lions Club markers are located on the Museum in the Street information boards situated in Knutsford town centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lions Club markers are located in the top right-hand corner of the Museum in the Street information boards.

There are eight information boards with images and text located at key points around the town centre.
The coordinates given are for board No.1 on Canute Place in Knutsford town centre.

The Museum in the street information boards were a Millennium Project that was developed by the Knutsford & District Lions Club with the aid of local historian Joan Leach and Knutsford Photographic Society member Peter Spooner, and form a town trail.

The first panel is situated in Canute Square and contains information about the immediate location on one side and all the images and details of the project the other side.

The other seven panels contain historical information and photographs about the area that is visible from their location.
A ninth board was developed in 2010 and is located in the Moor Park.
Source: (visit link)

Knutsford is a town in Cheshire located 14 miles (23 km) south-west of Manchester and 9 miles (14 km) north-west of Macclesfield.
"The town of Knutsford is renowned for its restaurants, bars and shops.
It was also the inspiration and setting for Elizabeth Gaskell’s Cranford. Elizabeth Gaskell lived in Knutsford for many years and is buried in the churchyard of Brook Street Unitarian Chapel.
Knutsford Heritage Centre is housed in a reconstructed 17th century timber framed building on King’s Street, which is often referred to as The Old Smithy. Housed in the upper part of The Old Smithy, with timber beams and quaint leaded windows, the local history display is the best place to start your visit. A perfect introduction to the town, here you can discover the story of Knutsford and view artefacts from the past. The best way to discover the Real Cranford is through one of the Heritage Centre’s guided walks, throughout the summer season.

Street Address (if known):
Canute Place, Knutsford, Cheshire, England, UK.