Compressor Turbine - Bethlehem, PA, USA
This compressor turbine is on display at the Steelstack exhibit in Bethelehem, PA.

Steelstacks is on the grounds of the former Bethlehem Steel plant in Bethlehem, PA and is part of Arts Quest. This former steel mill and equipment used in the manufacturing of steel in the 20th century is part of the history of Bethlehem and many pieces of historic equipment are on display.

This device is a Compressor Turbine, which compressed air from atmospheric pressure to about 30 psig (3 atmospheres absolute for the non-engineers) to supply to the blast furnaces which turned iron ore into iron and then steel. The oxygen in the air was crucial for the steelmaking process and these large (24-28 ft in diameter) turbines provided the pressure build to ensure proper steel production.

This plant operated until the 1990s and many of these compressors were housed inside an adjacent building, the "Blower House". Blower is another name for a compressor.
Type of Machine: Turbine Compressor

Year the machine was built: 1935