A New House? Frederica - St. Simons Island GA
17R E 462779 N 3454448
The life span of Frederica was brief. Most of the ruins you see represent structures built during the town’s first thirteen years, from 1736 to 1749. After 1749, when General Oglethorpe’s Regiment was disbanded, the town began to die.

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument--
A New House? Frederica--“Two coins were found on the floor. One was a British penny dated 1755, and the other was a United States cent dated 1798.” Archeological Report

On this lot archeologists found predominately 19th century artifacts. Judging by the artifacts the house on this foundation was probably a “newer” house built after the town’s decline.

The first settlers on this lot were Michael and Atkey Wilson who returned to England after seven years. Subsequent residents included Upheame Campbell, a soldier; John Campbell, a tailor; and James Spalding, who may have built the most recent house here about 1768.

(caption)
The two story tabby house that stood here was probably built ??

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker is on Frederica Drive. The marker is on the grounds of the Fort Frederica National Monument. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort