Indian Interpreter-Frederica - St. Simons Island GA
17R E 462731 N 3454434
In 1743, Mary Musgrove Matthews, General Oglethorpe's Indian interpreter, lived on this lot. She had a good house made of tabby- a type of concrete made with water, sand, lime, and oyster shells.

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument--
Indian Interpreter-Frederica-Mary Musgrove Matthews " has always been in great esteem with the General,... for being half Indian by extract, she had a very great influence upon many of them, particularly the Creek Nation...."
William Stephens February 22, 1740

The daughter of a white trader and a Creek Indian mother, Mary left the Indians at the age of 10 to receive a Christian education in South Carolina. A skillful interpreter, negotiator, and trader, she helped Oglethorpe win the friendship and support of the Indians.

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker can be reached from Frederica Drive. At Fort Frederica National Monument. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort