First Schools in West Savannah, Savannah, GA
Located on GA 25 Connector at Fell Street, Savannah

The first schools in the West Savannah neighborhood were established on Fell Street south of this spot in the early twentieth century. The Saint Anthony of Padua school was one of three schools established by Father Ignatius F. Lissner and a group of Alsatian priests of the Society of African Missions for the care and education of African American children in Savannah. The church and school, located between Hudson Street and Richards Street, opened in 1909. The second school building on the site was constructed in 1949. The school remained an important community institution until 1969, when it was closed and the students were transferred to the Cathedral School. The Fell Avenue School was reserved for white elementary school children in the west Savannah neighborhoods, while African American children attended elementary school in the adjacent Woodville community. A second, small block building with four classrooms was constructed on the site in 1926 and that building remained in the public school system until it was sold in 1963.

Information from Low Land and the High Road: Life and Community in the Hudson Hill, West Savannah, and Woodville Neighborhoods by Martha L. Keber
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Marker erected through the cooperation of the Federal Highway Administration, the Georgia Department of Transportation, the Historic Preservation Division of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Chatham County and the City of Savannah