First Baptist Church - Tulia, TX
Large brick church with tall steeple.

Church Website

"On July 1, 1891, a handful of Baptists met in the home of Mr. and Mrs. S.E. Butts to organize a Baptist Church in Tulia. The first six years, church services were held each third Saturday and Sunday in the district school building. This facility was shared with the Methodists and Presbyterians. After the Methodists built their church, they invited the Baptists to hold their services in their building. This arrangement continued until the Baptists built their first building in 1906.

The wooden structure was built on the southeast corner of Crosby and Broadway. July 1, 1908, the church was struck by lightening and burned. Again the Methodists and Presbyterians opened their doors to the Baptist congregation so they would have a place to worship.

The second building erected in 1909, was made of rose-colored brick, had copper accents and pictures of Jesus and Mary set in stained glass windows. This building had the distinction of being the only brick church building in this entire area. It was dedicated on May 3, 1914, after becoming debt free.

In 1939 the building was enlarged and redone and the first organ was installed."

Service Times: