Cheeks statue debuts at event center - Canyon, TX
14S E 234892 N 3874839
Fans that have attended high school playoff games or driven past the First United Bank Center in Canyon this week may have noticed a significant change to the landscape on the southwest side of the West Texas A&M venue.

Amarillo Globe-News

"WTAMU installed the life-sized, bronze statue of former Buff great and NBA Hall of Famer Maurice “Mo” Cheeks in his No. 10 West Texas State basketball jersey.

Renowned sculptor Brian Hanlon commissioned the artwork. This will mark the first time a former WT player or coach will be honored in this manner.

A Cheeks Endowed Scholarship for men’s basketball will also be established, providing scholarship funds in perpetuity for the point guard position. The campaign seeks to honor his accomplishments and inspire future student-athletes to emulate his work ethic, class and sportsmanship that mark his storied career.

For more than 40 years, Cheeks has brought notoriety to WTAMU with his historic career as a player and coach in the NBA.

WTAMU is expected to have an official celebration of the statue with Cheeks in attendance after the NBA season is over, according to Athletic Director Michael McBroom. Cheeks is currently an assistant coach of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

For the latest on WT Athletics, follow the Buffs/Lady Buffs via social media on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. Also check back with www.gobuffsgo.com for the latest information on news, statistics, tickets and more on all of West Texas A&M athletics."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/22/2019