Bayer Walking Tour - Hermann, MO
3 mile walk, a good stretch of the legs....Park near Hermannhof Winery to start your journey

County of tour: Gasconade County
Location of tour: 1st St. & Gutenberg St., down Gutenberg to Hwy H, Hermann

Park near Hermanhof Winery to start your journey

1. Hermanhof Winery
  This popular winery, constructed between 1848 and 1852 in the French section of Hermann, was originally a brewing
  company that dabbled in wine making. An abundance of Hermann wine produced around the turn of the 20th century
  was made by small wine growers. Hermanhof allowed these growers to use its equipment. The winery is open from
  10:00 to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Saturday, and from 11:00 to 5:00 on Sunday. The Hofgarten at the corner of
  Gutenberg and First Streets is the site of many events sponsored by the Dierberg Educational Foundation.

Head south on Gutenberg Street

2. Tin Mill Brewery
  Before prohibition, breweries and taverns were common features of Hermann. Established in 2005, Tim Mill Brewery is
  the first commercial brewery in Hermann since prohibition. Tim Mill brews its beer with barley and hops imported from
  Germany, in accordance with the German Purity Law of 1516. Hours are 11:00 to 5:00, Monay through Thursday, 11:00
  to 6:00 Friday and Saturday; and Noon to 5:00 Sunday.

3. Sesquicentennial Park
  The park was dedicated in 1986 as part of Hermann's 150 anniversary celebration. During the event, a court of inquiry
  exonerated George Bayer, finding that the tasks assigned him would have been impossible to carry out. This park is
  often used for many of Hermann;s festivals.

4. Hermann Farm Stable and Wagon Works
  The Hermann Farm Stable at the corner of Fourth and Gutenberg houses a collection of early horse drawn conveyances.
  The nearby Wagon Works features blacksmith's tools and the tolls of early tinsmith A. E. Dietzel.

5. Clara Eitmann Messmer Amphitheater
  Dedicated May 31, 2006, this amphitheater was donated by Clara Messmer, a retired school teacher who loved listening
  to local bands. The Amphitheater was a wonderful gift to Hermann that will bring entertainment and fun to the
  community for years to come.

From the Amphitheater, cross the one-lane bridge and head up the hill. This is not for the faint of heart!

  Imagine what this view would have been around the turn of the 20th century. In the late 1800s, town fathers offered
  $50 "grape lots" to anyone interested in planting vineyards. Many residents took part in the program, planting
  vineyards up and down the hills of Hermann. Today, you can still see grapevines scattered throughout the landscape.

6. City Cemetery
  There are many points of interest in Hermann's Cemetery:

  George Bayer's Grave: Even in death, George Bayer was shunned by the community he helped create. He was buried
  facing away from the town, and it was declared that nobody could be buried within 75 feet of his grave, which is near
  the southeast corner of the cemetery, on the other side of the mausoleum.

Big Hatchie Memorial: The Big Hatchie Steamboat was moored at the Hermann wharf in 1842 when an explosion
  occurred. It is believed the disaster claimed a total of 70 lives. Thirty-Five of the victims are buried here in unmarked
  graves. Many other perished in the Missouri River, and their bodies were never recovered. The Leimer Hotel, which is
  still on Wharf Street, was converted into a hospital to deal with the disaster.

As you return to the main road, pause to enjoy views of the hills of Hermann, which was voted Missouri's most
  beautiful town by readers of Rural Missouri Magazine.

7. 1312 Gutenberg
  This home was built in 1870 by Julius Hundhausen. After fighting in the Mexican War, Hundhausen returned to
  Hermann. He went into innkeeping, produced wine, and served as a notary public. In 1870 Hundhausen was elected
  circuit clerk and recorder of deeds. By 1880 he had given up all of his careers to devot himself to winemaking.
  Beneath this house is a vaulted wine cellar, which Hundhausen had built.

Continue south a short distance. Gutenberg will become Bayer Road and bring you to the next stop.

8. Stone Haus
  107 Bayer Road
  On our left you will see the Stone Haus B&B, which was built by two brothers, John and William Michels. The Michels
  came to Missouri from Prussia in the late 1840s. Both men worked as day laborers, but they also started a vineyard
  on their property. There are two buildings associated with winemakeing at Stone Haus, and both are on the National
  Register of Historic Places. Stone Haus is now a bed and breakfast, but it still has the wine cellar used by the Michels.

9. Old Catholic Cemetery
  Your last stop on this tour is the Old Catholic Cemetery near the intersection of Highway H and Bayer Road. A giant
  cross was erected to honor all those buried here. Although there are no markers remaining for individual graves, a list
  of those buried on this site is on file at the Gasconade County Archives Building. This cemetery was part of St. George
  Parish started in 1844. The earliest burial here dates back to 1848. In 1854, the Missouri Pacific Railroad was built
  through Hermann. Many railroad works who died from an outbreak of cholera are buried here.

Enjoy the sights and sounds of Hermann as you head back downhill towards your starting point.