Théatre Royal de Mons - Mons, Belgium
31U E 567633 N 5589670
[EN] The royal theater of Mons was inaugurated on October 18, 1843, in a neoclassical style, it was built according to the plans of the city architect, Charles Sury. [FR] Le théâtre royal de Mons fut inauguré le 18 octobre 1843, d'un style néo-classique, il fut construit selon les plans d’un architecte de la ville, Charles Sury.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The Royal Theater is located on the Grand-Place in Mons. This neoclassical building, erected between 1841 and 1843, rests on a ground floor with arcades.

This cultural center in Mons has undergone major renovations over the years. It now offers better acoustic quality and includes access for people with reduced mobility.

Artist Alexandre Obolensky painted a trompe-l'oeil sky, from dawn to starry night. This 35-meter-long canvas follows the steps of the visitor, from the entrance hall to the bar below. "