Buffalo Courts - Canyon, TX
14S E 233844 N 3875090
This building now houses the West Texas A&M University (WTAMU) Alumni offices. When it was built in 1937 WTAMU was just called West Texas State Teacher's College.

There are some really nice 1937 pictures online at Texas Work Projects for Randall County

The Canyon News Jan 6 1938

WPA labor was first used in the completion of Buffalo Courts, which project was started under the direction of the West Texas State Buffalo Club.

Historical Marker:

A unique community venture at West Texas State Teachers College during the Great Depression produced an architectural landmark. The project began in 1933 and used student labor, community donations, and state and federal funding. Limestone, petrified wood and other rock was quarried in Texas and New Mexico. The complex included a fieldhouse, athletic dormitories, an outdoor swimming pool, stone walls and stadium bleachers. Much of the facility was later razed; only the two-story recreation hall completed in 1941 remains standing. The facility has a petrified wood exterior, large stone fireplaces and staircase, and a second-story hardwood dance floor. In the 1980s, the alumni association moved its headquarters here.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1937