Santiago de Compostela, ES
29T E 537074 N 4747631
Pazo de Raxoi it is located on the Praza do Obradoiro, in front of the cathedral and is the City Hall of Santiago de Compostela.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Pazo de Raxoi

"Closing the Praza do Obradoiro and located in front of the west facade of the Cathedral, this palace rises, ordered to be built by Archbishop Raxoi in 1766, as a residence for the children of the choir and seminary. The works were executed by the French engineer Charles Lemaur. The long open facade with an elegant arcade, gives the building a marked horizontality. In the center of the façade you can see a pediment with a marble relief depicting the battle of Clavijo, the work of Gambino and Ferreiro, crowned by the equestrian statue of Santiago. Inside, the rococo staircase also designed by Lemaur stands out. At present it is the headquarters of the Compostela City Council, the Galician Culture Council and some government offices of the Xunta de Galicia."

Retrieved and translated from the city official tourism website:https://www.santiagoturismo.com

Santiago de Compostela

"Santiago de Compostela is the capital of the autonomous community of Galicia, in northwestern Spain. The city has its origin in the shrine of Saint James the Great, now the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, as the destination of the Way of St. James, a leading Catholic pilgrimage route since the 9th century. In 1985, the city's Old Town was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Santiago de Compostela has a very mild climate for its latitude with heavy winter rainfall courtesy of its relative proximity to the prevailing winds from Atlantic low-pressure systems."

Name: Pazo de Raxoi

Praza do Obradoiro