Museo de la Catedral de Santiago de Compostela - Santiago de Compostela, ES
29T E 537125 N 4747648
The Museum of the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela is an institution that houses various artistic and archaeological works, owned by the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, ranging from Roman times to the present day.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Museo de la Catedral

"The Treasury and Archives of the Jacobean Basilica began with the 'Discovery' of the Apostle's Tomb, in 'Arcis Marmóricis', in the old 'Asseconia', present-day Compostela, the successor of the episcopal see of Iria Flavia.

The centuries-old cultural, artistic and documental heritage has been enhanced by the results of the excavations carried out at the end of the 19th century and during the 20th century, covering the long centuries (1st-11th) of the 'Locus Sancti Iacobi': the famous burial place of James the Greater, Christ's favourite disciple along with his brother Juan, the apostle and evangelist.

The Museum was founded in 1930 and its exhibits reflect the extraordinary history of the Sanctuary, which houses the 'Apostle's Tomb'. It is a 'Pilgrimage Memorial', with a pleasant sequence of pieces in the Treasury.

Today, a tour of the Museum includes three areas that are accessed independently, all of which are situated in different parts of Compostela's Cathedral. This gives visitors a complete picture of the history and artistic importance of one of humanity's essential centres of worship and culture"

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:https://www.santiagoturismo.com