New Haven Public School Bell Tower - New Haven, MO
This was he public school, now a museum and headquarters for the Preservation Society

County of school: Franklin County
Location of school: 810 Maupin Ave., New Haven
Architectural Style: Italianate

"This is a two-story brick, Italianate school building constructed in 1883. The school was in service until 1984 and is presently undergoing restoration by the New Haven Preservation Society. The building has a stone foundation, hipped roof of metal standing seam, and exterior of five course common bond brick. On the main facade is a one-story hipped roof frame vestibule with paired single-light glass and wood doors. Windows are 4/4 wood sash set within segmental arches. At the corners are brick quoins. At the roofline is a corbelled brick cornice. At the roof is a square, metal clad bell tower with a hipped roof. Windows have stone sills." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 495

"The original school building was constructed in 1883. It consisted of four rooms, likely with two grades in each room.

"Two more rooms were added for a high school in 1903 and the first graduating class — five students — graduated in 1907.

"In the beginning, there were a lot of outlying rural schools that had one-room schoolhouses. Eighth-grade graduates would funnel into the high school, Menke said, adding to the growth of the high school.

"In 1925, a new building was constructed adjacent to the school, with a path connecting the two buildings.

"The school was vacated in 1983, after a new school was built.

"The VFW chapter purchased the building with plans to eventually tear it down and sell the bricks — although that never happened." ~ The Missourian   June 1, 2015

Address of Tower:
810 Maupin Ave., New Haven, MO 63068