Saint Malachy's Church - Montréal, Québec
18T E 606670 N 5037426
une église catholique romaine située sur l'avenue Clanranald à Montréal, Québec / a Roman Catholic church located on Clanranald Avenue in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette église catholique romaine est située sur l'avenue Clanranald dans l'arondissement Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse anglophone de Saint-Malachy (britanique, écossaise et irlandaise) a été érigée en 1938.

L'église a été bâtie entre 1938 et 1940 selon les plans des architectes Franco Consiglio et Harold Lawson dans le style romane byzantin.

Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce un arrondissement urbain de la ville de Montréal, au Québec (Canada). Depuis les réorganisations municipales québécoises de 2002, il est composé de deux quartiers; Côte-des-Neiges et Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, deux anciennes villes annexées à la ville de Montréal en 1910.

Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce est l’arrondissement le plus peuplé de Montréal avec ses 168 236 habitants (chiffres 2008) dont plus de 100 000 dans le seul quartier de Côte-des-Neiges. On y retrouve de nombreuses institutions comme des hôpitaux et des universités. C'est un arrondissement très multiculturel composé de plus de 75 groupes ethniques.

******************************************************************

This Roman Catholic church is located on Clanranald Avenue in the Côte-des-Neiges – Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The English-speaking parish of Saint-Malachy (British, Scottish and Irish) was established in 1938.

The church was built between 1938 and 1940 according to plans by architects Franco Consiglio and Harold Lawson in the Byzantine Romanesque style.

Côte-des-Neiges – Notre-Dame-de-Grâce an urban district of the city of Montreal, in Quebec (Canada). Since the Quebec municipal reorganizations of 2002, it has been made up of two districts; Côte-des-Neiges and Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, two former towns annexed to the city of Montreal in 1910.

Côte-des-Neiges – Notre-Dame-de-Grâce is the most populous borough in Montreal with its 168,236 inhabitants (2008 figures) including more than 100,000 in the Côte-des-Neiges district alone. There are many institutions such as hospitals and universities. It is a very multicultural district made up of more than 75 ethnic groups.

Source: Wikipedia & so on.

Adresse / Address: