Sylvan Lake Park/Michelle Akers
17R E 462021 N 3186065
Located in Sylvan Lake Park in parking area at the soccer fields north of South Sylvan Lake Drive, west of Sanford

Sylvan Lake Park
Established in 1993 as an official U.S. Soccer Federation Training site. In 1994 designated as an official World Cup Training site. National teams from Canada, China, Ireland, Sweden, United Arab Emirates and United States have trained here. Training site for 1996 Olympic Champion and 1999 World Cup Champion U.S. Women’s National Teams. Seminole County is proud to be the training site for these world champion soccer athletes and future U.S. medal winners.

Michelle Akers
Leading scorer in Women’s World Cup history with 12 goals, Michelle is a resident of Oviedo, FL who trained at Sylvan Lake Park. Member of the Gold Medal winning U.S. Women’s National at the 1996 Olympic games and the Silver Medal winning team at the 2000 Olympic games. In 2000 named the “Women’s Player of the Century” by the world soccer governing body Federation Internationale de Football Association.
Marker Number: None

Date: None