Fort de Goareva, dit la Citadelle- Brehat, France
the fort is very well hidden, but imposing. le fort est très bien caché, mais imposant.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source PatrimoineBZH:

Historical
Since at least Louis XIV, the island of Bréhat has represented an important and strategic stopover site for the King's ships and the defense of the coasts, between the Trieux estuary and the bay of Paimpol. Vauban had drawn successive plans for the defense of the island which offered at least three shelters for Navy ships and later for privateers: the Corderie, which was the most important (anchorage of the Fauconnier, at the northern entrance of the Kerpont), the Chamber and the Port-Clos. In 1781, the frigate 'L'Oiseau' was able to take refuge in the cove of the Chamber, protected by the guns of Logodec. The island had a permanent garrison, even in peacetime. There were three buildings used as barracks at the beginning of the 19th century: Crec'h ar Garvec (near the port of La Corderie), the small barracks in the village and the former presbytery, to accommodate a workforce of 244 soldiers. The markup during the 19th century participated in the construction of a light barrier, which secured the dangerous approach to these coasts and their military appropriation. The dating of the spotted military buildings is between the 18th and the 19th century. Only the citadel of Goaréva is dated from the 19th century. The report of the sub-directorate of the port of Saint-Malo described in 1802 the defensive system of the island: in the North, the battery of Feunteun Vin, with its powder magazine, which defends the large channel of Trieux between the island Maudez and Bréhat, to the north-east, the battery of Kerien (or 'Aod ar Pan'), the battery of Roc'h ar Gador, overhanging, beats the entrance to Port-Clos and the harbor. A ball kiln was added to it, and the Roc'h Guenanec battery, established on a rock surrounded by the sea, with a submersible dike. Its cannons beat the harbor of the Chamber and defend the entrance to Port-Clos. Nearby, stands an unfinished ball oven without doors. In the years that followed, the island was transformed into a real fortress: six new batteries were built, including two in the North ('Hoborg' or 'Groas') and Roc'h Nec'h, also called Peillac, Penn an Park (the 'chaussée Vauban') at the entrance to the Port de la Corderie and Goaréva, at the southwestern tip, and finally two on the neighboring islands of Raguénes and Logodec. However, most will prove to be of little use. The coast defense commission of 1811 retained only one recent battery and the five oldest. In July 1814, the batteries of Kerien and the islands were disarmed, the others would follow in September. In 1802, the barracks and guardhouses were also in poor condition. The powder store of Saint-Samson (former chapel) was also in ruins. A report from 1812 revealed the existence of seven guardhouses: Rosédo, Kerien, Saint-Samson, Place du Bourg, Tertre Blanc, those of the Raguénes Islands and Logodec. Another report from 1813 indicated the existence of three artillery parks: Touleneau ('Toull an Aod'), kerien and Saint-Samson. A third report from 1816 mentioned the seven guardhouses and the five powder magazines, all in good condition. Several construction projects for new fortifications were established in the middle of the 19th century on the land acquired in 1865: the Rosédo and Logodec; however, they were often postponed, apart from a reduced post, that is to say the citadel of Goaréva, above the Port-Clos, built in 1863. This building, due to its continual poor condition, was invested by the army, which abandoned it definitively in 1914. In 1899, the site of Rosédo was transformed into a shooting range. We can still detect the remains of the platform and the parapet level with the water. The stone facing has partly collapsed. The Saint-Michel chapel and the old Saint-Samson chapel also occasionally served as a guardhouse for the keepers of the signals, and as a powder magazine. Sentry boxes were also associated with the batteries. Two gatehouses were spotted and studied: that of Raguénes Island and that of Kervarabès. A gatehouse, also serving as a powder magazine, was studied on the South Island: Roudourec, which defended the eastern pass and the anchorage north of the Chamber. The Roc'h Ru powder magazine, transformed into a toilet and the Goaréva fort, dating from 1863, were studied.

Description
The sites of the old batteries are still visible, but are often overgrown, such as the Hoborg and Pauillac batteries, with their huts in ruins or destroyed. The parapet of the battery of Ol-ar-Pann dominates a pebble beach, near a well. The parapet of the Roc'h ar gador battery is visible on a private property. The platform has been converted into a terrace. The powder magazine of Roc'h Née, built on a hillock and sheltered from the rocks, is still present, but its sentry box, built at the back, is in ruins. The old platform and parapet of the Roudourec battery, near the church strike, are in poor condition. The nearby building served as a gatehouse and ammunition storage. It is still in good condition. The Feunteun Vin site is the best preserved and the most remarkable. The gatehouse which occupies the south-east corner (Kervarabes) is in good condition, while the guardhouse has been transformed into a toilet (Saint-Riom). The Île de Raguénes gatehouse is in good condition, but difficult to access because of the vegetation. The Terre Blanc gatehouse and its guardhouse, in good condition, but integrated into a residential house from the end of the 19th century, are located in private property (former house known as 'de Haenen'). The Saint-Samson chapel, which served as barracks for the gunners, is in ruins.

Fr source PatrimoineBZH :

Historique
Depuis au moins Louis XIV, L'île de Bréhat a représenté un site d'escale important et stratégique pour les navires du Roi et la défense des côtes, entre l'estuaire du Trieux et la baie de Paimpol. Vauban avait tiré des plans successifs de défense de l'île qui offrait au moins trois abris pour les navires de la Marine et plus tard pour les corsaires : la Corderie, qui était le plus important (mouillage du Fauconnier, à l'entrée Nord du Kerpont), la Chambre et le Port-Clos. En 1781, la frégate 'L'Oiseau' pu se réfugier dans l'anse de la Chambre, protégée par les canons de Logodec. L'île disposait d'une garnison permanente, même en temps de paix. Il existait trois bâtiments à usage de caserne au début du 19ème siècle : Crec'h ar Garvec (près du port de la Corderie), la petite caserne au bourg et l'ancien presbytère, pour accueillir un effectif de 244 soldats. Le balisage au cours du 19ème siècle participa à la réalisation d'une barrière lumineuse, qui sécurisa l'abord dangereux de ces côtes et leur appropriation militaire. La datation des édifices militaires repérés est comprise entre le 18me et le 19ème siècle. Seul la citadelle du Goaréva est datée du 19me siècle. Le rapport de la sous-direction du port de Saint-Malo décrit en 1802 le système défensif de l'île : au Nord, la batterie de Feunteun Vin, avec sa poudrière, qui défend le grand chenal du Trieux entre l'île Maudez et Bréhat, au Nord-Est, la batterie de Kerien (ou 'Aod ar Pan'), la batterie de Roc'h ar Gador, en surplomb, bat l'entrée du Port-Clos et de la rade. Il lui a été adjoint un four à boulets, et la batterie de Roc'h Guenanec, établie sur un rocher entourée par la mer, avec une digue submersible. Ses canons battent la rade de la Chambre et défendent l'entrée du Port-Clos. A proximité, se tient un four à boulets inachevé et sans portes. Au cours des années qui suivirent, l'île fut transformée en véritable forteresse : six nouvelles batteries furent aménagées, dont deux au Nord ('Hoborg' ou 'Groas') et Roc'h Nec'h, appelé aussi Peillac, Penn an Park (la 'chaussée Vauban') à l'entrée du Port de la Corderie et Goaréva, à la pointe Sud-Ouest, et enfin deux sur les îles voisines de Raguénes et de Logodec. Cependant, la plupart s'avèreront peu utiles. La commission de défense des côtes de 1811 ne conserva qu'une seule batterie récente et les cinq plus anciennes. En juillet 1814, les batteries de Kerien et des îles sont désarmées, les autres suivront en septembre. En 1802, les casernes et les corps de garde étaient aussi en mauvais état. Le magasin à poudre de Saint-Samson (ancienne chapelle) était aussi en ruines. Un état de 1812 révélait l'existence de sept corps de garde : Rosédo, kerien, Saint-Samson, la place du bourg, le Tertre Blanc, ceux des îles Raguénes et Logodec. Un autre état de 1813 indiquait l'existence de trois parcs d'artillerie : Touleneau ('Toull an Aod'), kerien et Saint-Samson. Un troisième rapport de 1816 mentionnait les sept corps de garde et les cinq poudrières, tous en bon état. Plusieurs projets de construction de nouvelles fortifications furent établies au milieu du 19ème siècle sur les terrains acquis en 1865 : le Rosédo et Logodec ; cependant, ils furent souvent ajournés, hors un poste-réduit, c'est-à-dire la citadelle du Goaréva, au-dessus du Port-Clos, construite en 1863. Ce bâtiment, en raison de son mauvais état continuel, fut peu investi par l'armée, qui l'abandonna définitivement en 1914. En 1899, le site du Rosédo fut transformé en champ de tir. On peut encore y déceler les vestiges de la plateforme et du parapet au ras de l'eau. Le parement des pierres est en partie écroulé. La chapelle Saint-Michel et l'ancienne chapelle Saint-Samson servirent aussi occasionnellement de corps de garde pour les gardiens des signaux, et de poudrière. Des guérites étaient aussi associées aux batteries. Deux guérites ont été repérées et étudiées : celle de l'île Raguénes et celle de Kervarabès. Une guérite, servant aussi de poudrière a été étudiée sur l'île Sud : Roudourec, qui défendait la passe Est et le mouillage au Nord de la Chambre. La poudrière de Roc'h Ru, transformée en sanitaires toilettes et le fort du Goaréva, daté de 1863, ont été étudiés.

Description
Les sites des anciennes batteries sont encore repérables, mais sont souvent envahis par la végétation, ainsi : les batteries d'Hoborg et de Pauillac, avec leurs guérites en ruines ou détruites. Le parapet de la batterie de Ol-ar-Pann domine une grève de galets, près d'un puits. Le parapet de la batterie de Roc'h ar gador est visible au niveau d'une propriété privée. La plateforme a été reconvertie en terrasse. La poudrière de Roc'h Née, construite sur un tertre et à l'abri des rochers, est toujours présente, mais sa guérite, édifiée à l'arrière, est en ruines. L'ancienne plateforme et le parapet de la batterie du Roudourec, près de la grève de l'église, sont en mauvais état. Le bâtiment situé à proximité servait de guérite et de stockage des munitions. Il est encore en bon état. Le site de Feunteun Vin est le mieux conservé et le plus remarquable. La guérite qui occupe le coin Sud-Est (Kervarabes), est en bon état, alors que le corps de garde a été transformé en toilettes (Saint-Riom). La guérite de l'Île de Raguénes est en bon état, mais difficile d'accès à cause de la végétation. La guérite du Terre Blanc et son corps de garde, en bon état, mais intégrés à une maison d'habitation de la fin du 19ème siècle, sont situés dans une propriété privée (ancienne maison dite 'de Haenen'). La chapelle Saint-Samson, qui a servi de caserne pour les canonniers, est en ruine.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1863

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France