Veterans Memorial Bricks - Hermann, MO
15S E 635840 N 4285239
Once just a tree jammed median on the road into town...now a city park, and great looking grass area...

County of memorial: Gasconade County
Location of memorial: Market St. (MO-19, MO-100) & 3rd St., Hermann
Erected: 2016
Erected by The City of Hermann

"Forty inscribed bricks honoring veterans were installed at Hermann Veterans Memorial Park on Thursday, April 30.

"The bricks are inscribed at fundraising Brick LLC in Hermann’s industrial park and are installed by Gleeson’s Landscaping of Hermann, under the direction of the Veterans Park Committee.

"At a meeting of the Committee on March 12, a schedule for installing commemorative bricks for the foreseeable future was established.

"Bricks will be installed twice a year, the first shortly before Memorial Day and the second shortly before Veterans Day in November. Deadlines for submitting brick orders to accommodate the installation schedule are April 1 and September 15." ~ The Advertiser-Courier, May 5, 2020

Setting of your bricks:: War Memorial

Name of Display: Veterans Memorial Park