Westfries Museum - Hoorn, the Netherlands
The building of the Westfries Museum has extensive frieze art from the 18th century
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

van wikipedia.nl:

Het Westfries Museum is een kunst en historisch museum in het centrum van Hoorn. Het bestaat al sinds 1880. In 1994 werd het museum uitgebreid met het naastgelegen pand: De Roode Steen 16. Dat pand bestond oorspronkelijk uit twee huizen. In 1790 kregen deze panden één voorgevel in classicistische stijl, ontworpen door Leendert Viervant. Vóór 1994 was dit pand in gebruik als bankgebouw. Sinds 1965 is het gebouw beschermd als rijksmonument. De omschrijving in het Monumentenregister luidt: "Huis met monumentale bakstenen gevel van vijf traveeën, afgesloten door klassiek hoofdgestel met metopen en triglyphen".

De friezenkunst bevindt zich op het hoofdgestel en bestaat uit blauwe en gouden elementen. In het midden is een wapenschild aangebracht.

from wikipedia.nl:

The Westfries Museum is an art and historical museum in the center of Hoorn. It has existed since 1880. In 1994 the museum was expanded with the adjacent building: De Roode Steen 16. This building originally consisted of two houses. In 1790, these buildings were given a single façade in classicist style, designed by Leendert Viervant. Before 1994, this building was used as a bank building. The building has been protected as a national monument since 1965. The description in the Monuments Register is: "House with a monumental brick facade of five bays, closed by a classical main frame with metopes and triglyphs".

The frieze art is located on the entablature and consists of blue and gold elements. In the center is a coat of arms.
Artist: Leendert Viervant

Roode Steen 16 Hoorn