The Priory Stone - St James the Great - Claydon, Oxfordshire
'The Priory Stone', a relic of a former priory in the church of St James the Great, Claydon.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There was a Gilbertine priory at Clattercote, a hamlet in Claydon with Clattercot civil parish. It was dedicated to St Leonard, and possibly founded by Robert de Chesney (visit link) .

In the mid-twelfth century it was run by Gilbertine canons as a leper hospital, but ceased before 1262. The priory was refounded 1251–62, until its dissolution in 1538, the land granted to Thomas Lee around 1559. The site is now occupied by a private house.

The Priory seems to have had a leper's pool in which leprous inmates were bathed. The remains of which are locally known as the "great fish pond" [ 4MQ8+3H Banbury ]

The priory was extensively rebuilt as a moated farmhouse, Priory Farm, the eastern range of the which includes parts of the priory dating from late in the 13th or early in the 14th century.

Ref - (visit link)

Little is written about the stone in the church, but someone has gone to the trouble of making and affixing a brass plaque to label it.