Indië-monument - Moerkapelle, NL
31U E 608073 N 5767200
[NL] Het Indië-monument ter nagedachtenis aan vier dorpsgenoten die in voormalig Nederlands-Indië zijn gesneuveld. [EN] The Dutch East Indies monument in memory of four fellow villagers who fell in the former Dutch East Indies.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Het Indië-monument in Moerkapelle (gemeente Zuidplas) is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan vier dorpsgenoten die als militair in dienst van het Nederlands Koninkrijk in voormalig Nederlands-Indië zijn gesneuveld in de periode 1945 - 1950.
Het betreft een bronzen plaquette welke in een gemetselde pilaar is geplaatst.
Het monument bevindt zich bij het oude Raadhuis in Moerkapelle en is onthuld op 13 april 1996 door wethouder Brouwer en de voorzitter van Zuid-Holland Noord, de heer B. Weijs.

De plaquette heeft als opdruk:

TER HERDENKING GEVALLENEN 1945 - 1950
IN NEDERLANDS INDIË

* 26-1-21 D.L. v.d. HOEK + 6-7-46
* 8-8-25 A. HOOGERDIJK + 14-1-49
* 7-8-27 P.J. ZIJLSTRA + 10-2-49
* 11-9-28 J. CAMMERAAT + 6-9-49

[EN]
The Dutch East Indies monument in Moerkapelle (municipality of Zuidplas) was erected in memory of four fellow villagers who fell as soldiers in the service of the Dutch Kingdom in the former Dutch East Indies in the period 1945 - 1950.
It is a bronze plaque placed in a brick pillar.
The monument is located at the old Town Hall in Moerkapelle and was unveiled on 13 April 1996 by Alderman Brouwer and the chairman of South Holland North, Mr B. Weijs.

The plaque is printed:

FALLEN IN MEMORIAL 1945-1950
IN DUTCH INDIA

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Dutch East Indies in the period 1945 - 1950.

In Honor Of: Four villagers who fell as soldiers in the service of the Dutch Kingdom in the former Dutch East Indies in the period 1945 - 1950

Marker Text:
FALLEN IN MEMORIAL 1945-1950 IN DUTCH INDIA * 26-1-21 D.L. v.d. HOEK + 6-7-46 * 8-8-25 A. HOOGERDIJK + 14-1-49 * 7-8-27 P.J. ZIJLSTRA + 10-2-49 * 11-9-28 J. CAMMERAAT + 6-9-49

Date of dedication: 4/13/1996

Who Put it Here?: Municipality of Moerkapelle