Krukas en anker uit scheepswrak Cornelia Maersk - Tweede Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, NL
31U E 569739 N 5757085
[NL] Een krukas van de stoommachine en een anker, afkomstig van het scheepswrak Cornelia Maersk. [EN] A crankshaft of the steam engine and an anchor from the Cornelia Maersk shipwreck.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Cornelia Maersk was een Deens stoomschip dat in 1942 op weg van Rotterdam naar Kopenhagen gebombardeerd werd en zonk. Het schip werd op 17 april 1925 te water gelaten en was 85,5 meter lang en 12,20 meter breed. Het scheepswrak lag op 10 tot 17 meter diepte in één van de toekomstige havens van Maasvlakte 2, de uitbreiding van de Rotterdamse haven. Om verder te kunnen met de aanleg van de nieuwe havens die tot 20 meter diep worden, haalde de aannemer de wrakstukken in kleine brokstukken naar boven.
De krukas van de stoommachine en het anker hebben een plaats bij het haven informatiecentrum Futureland gekregen met zicht op de APM (Maersk) terminal.

[EN]
The Cornelia Maersk was a Danish steamship that was bombed and sank on its way from Rotterdam to Copenhagen in 1942. The ship was launched on April 17th 1925 and was 85,5 meters long and 12,20 meters wide. The shipwreck was located at a depth of 10 to 17 meters in one of the future ports of Maasvlakte 2, the expansion of the port of Rotterdam. In order to continue with the construction of the new ports, which will be up to 20 meters deep, the contractor removed the wreckage in small pieces.
The crankshaft of the steam engine and the anchor have been placed at the Futureland harbor information center with a view of the APM (Maersk) terminal.
Type of Machine: Steam Engine of Containership

Year the machine was built: 1925