Reredos - St Laurence - Shotteswell, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 611040 N 5774103
Reredos in St Laurence's church, Shotteswell, believed to be a Flemish gift dating from the 16th or 17th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Due to the different styles of work within it, it is thought to originate from more than one source. It is a later addition to the chancel which has then been reassembled to form the existing structure, which now partially obscures the east window, and spans the width of the east wall.

"The reredos in the chancel is made up from a collection of Flemish wood carvings of various periods of the 17th century: some of it is secular work, including six nude figures of musicians with pipes, tabour, lute, &c., two terminal figures of half-nude women, the lower parts having lions' or grotesque masks, a terminal figure of a man, and two twisted half-balusters surmounted by lions' masks. There are six carved panels of biblical subjects, chiefly connected with the Incarnation. They are: (1) Adam and Eve at the Fall; (2) Annunciation; (3) Nativity; (4) Worship of the Magi; (5) Circumcision; (6) Resurrection. Other panels have allegorical figures, two named Justice and Fortitude; a third, unnamed, of Hope with a palm and anchor, and another of a seated woman writing on a tablet with a greyhound by her side. In the middle is a triple-crowned head of the Almighty."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours