THE MONCK ROAD - Orillia, ON
Monument erected in 1977
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at the corner of Rama Road and Monck Rd, this monument tells of the construction and naming of one of Ontario's Colonization Roads. The monumnet is placed near the western end of the Monck Road. At Bancroft, the eastern extent of this road, one can find the Ontario Historic Plaque for this road (visit link) and along the way one will pass the Victoria Colonization Road (and plaque) at Uphill (visit link)

The text on the monument reads:

THE MONCK ROAD
This road was named to honour Charles Stanley Monck, Governor-in-Chief on the Canadian Provinces from 1861. Lord Monck presided with distinction over confederation and became the first Governor-General of Canada 1867-68
The road was built to open up land for settlement and as a military road. Fears of American power and Fenian threats in the 1860's gave urgency to plans for an inland route from the upper Great Lakes to the Ottawa River, an alternative to the St. LAwrence route which was vulnerable to American attack.
From Lake Couchiching, surveys for this road began in 1864, building in 1866. Completed in 1873, the road extended 100 miles east to the Hastings Road (Bancroft) where is joined other roads to Ottawa
Group that erected the marker: Simcoe County Historical Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: