105 - Robert Lee Rippy - Lewisville, TX
14S E 684295 N 3660066
Robert Lee Rippy was born in 1874, the year that future president, Herbert Hoover and his wife, Lou Henry, were born.

His Findagrave page has a photo of him at the wheel of his car, noting that he was still driving around Lewisville as he approached his 104th birthday. The article mentions that he'd been driving since the automobile was around, never had any serious accidents, and most of his driving was for trips to the grocery store. Today, he'd probably be run off the road, and wouldn't recognize Lewisville, which has exploded in terms of population since he passed on in 1979.

Mr. Rippy is buried with his second wife here in historic Old Hall Cemetery. Their final resting places are marked by a shared headstone, made of granite, with flowers to complement the family name, "Rippy". The inscription reads:

Mary D.
Mar. 24, 1891
Sept. 19, 1983

Robert L.
Apr. 19, 1874
Apr. 24, 1979

The first Mrs. Rippy, Lillie, is buried in historic Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Fort Worth, and in the same cemetery is a cenotaph for their son, Conrad, who contracted meningitis while traveling to France as a private in the United States Army. He died and was buried at sea. Interestingly, there is another cenotaph for him with his father here at Old Hall, and there is a photo in the gallery.

Location of Headstone: Old Hall Cemetery