Halles de Lyons-la-Forêt - Lyons-la-Forêt, France
31U E 389491 N 5472910
[EN] This hall, which always hosts a small picturesque market (Thursday, Saturday & Sunday morning), is located on Place Benserade, in the heart of the village. [FR] Cette halle, qui accueille toujours un petit marché pittoresque (jeudi, samedi & dimanche matin), est située place Benserade, au coeur du village.
Location: Normandie, France

"Built between 1750 and 1775 for the Duke of Penthièvre to replace the halls mentioned in 1621.

Attested from the 15th century, it was completely restored in the 18th century under the aegis of the Duke of Penthièvre, grandson of Louis XIV, lord and benefactor of Lyons-la-Forêt, which he made an administrative place with the construction of a bailiwick room, which you can also visit.

Its structure in Lyons wood is remarkable. Its charm is enhanced by the flowering of the village, which is classified as 4 flowers “Cities & Villages in bloom.

It was also the location of the filming of the respective film versions of the novel Madame Bovary, by Flaubert: that of Jean Renoir, in the 1920s, then that of Claude Chabrol, shot in 1990 with Isabelle Huppert.

More recently, some scenes from Gemma Bovery (2014), with Fabrice Lucchini were shot in the bakery opposite this hall, which can be seen in these scenes. "