Dan's Shed - Blossom, TX
15S E 279025 N 3727087
A red granite sign on the site of where "Dan's Shed" once stood provides some history of the landmark farmers market that operated here from 1948 until 2000. It's located in front of a replacement shed in Blossom City Park.

In 2018, this replacement shed was constructed, with the idea that a farmers market could operate here again, and presumably, this sign and the memorial to Dan Bolton were placed at that time.

At the top of the sign is a photo of Dan's Shed back in the day -- that's probably Dan himself standing between the posts -- along with "Dan's Shed 1948 - 2000". It reads:

The farmer's market that came to be known as "Dan's Shed" stood on this spot for more than fifty years. It was built in 1948 to accommodate a farmer's cooperative for receiving and shipping green wrap tomatoes on the Texas and Pacific Railroad operating along this parkway at that time.

Dan Bolton acquired the right to the structure in 1955 for the purpose of selling fruits and vegetables. Dan raised vegetables, fruits, and melons on his local farm and sold his produce to those from the surrounding area and travelers on U.S. Highway 82 for several decades. Dan also bought produce from local farmers to expand his selections. "Dan's Shed" became an historical landmark, recognized by those from the region and travelers from throughout the nation.

Although "Dan's Shed" and the Texas and Pacific Railroad are now only memories of the past, embodied in this monument, they remain important elements of the history of the area.
Group that erected the marker: City of Blossom

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: