Château de Fleury-la-Forêt - Fleury-la-Forêt, France
31U E 394545 N 5474482
[EN] This castle is a model of early 17th century architecture, it underwent some alterations in the 19th century. [FR] Ce château constitue un modèle de l'architecture du début du 17e siècle, il a subi quelques remaniements au 19e siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"The history of the Château de Fleury-la-Forêt begins in the 16th century. It was on the grounds of Fleury-la-Forêt, acquired from François-Georges de Bricqueville, that Pierre de Courcol began construction in 1595.

The Caumont family In the following century, the castle passed into the hands of the Caumont family, when his heiress and granddaughter Roberte de Courcel, married the knight Charles de Caumont. But in 1643, the building was destroyed by fire, which destroyed most of the furniture and coverings. The knight then initiated restoration work and erected a chapel of Notre-Dame within the castle.

The great renovation But it was in 1700 that the Château de Fleury-la-Forêt went through a real renovation campaign. The knight Jacques Dauger, who had become the owner of the premises two years earlier, had two wings added to the initial bastion. In an effort to preserve the unity of the building, however, he ensures that the original party is respected, and that the same materials are used. Improvements that ended in 1789, with the installation of a gate of honor.

In the 18th and 19th centuries Two years later, the Dauger family ceded their castle to that of Combault d'Auteuil, who kept it until 1859. Date on which Mr. Sanguier in turn acquired it, before reselling it, aged thirty afterwards, to M. Peynaud.

After the war Occupied by the German army during the Second World War, the Château de Fleury-la-Forêt found itself without a resident at the end of the conflict. It was not until 1978 that he found buyers, the Caffin family, who carried out extensive restoration work. In 1993, the castle was then classified as a “Historic Monument”. "

The Château de Fleury la forêt organizes visits by reservation / appointment only. It also serves as a guest room.