Philippians 4:11 - Beckwith Family Vault - St. Peter's Churchyard - Onchan, Isle of Man
30U E 405191 N 6003855
'I have learned in whatsoever state I am therewith to be content' is a quote from Philippians 4:11 in the King James Version of the Bible inscribed on the metaldoor of the Beckwith Family Vault. Ph IV.II
Location: Isle of Man

'I have learned in whatsoever state I am therewith to be content' is a quote from Philippians 4:11 in the King James Version of the Bible inscribed on the metal door of the Beckwith Family Vault in St. Peter's Churchyard.

the quote appears following the memorial dedication for FLORENCE GENEVIEVE reads as follows:

'WIDOW OF THE ABOVE,
CHARLES WILLIAM BECKWITH
CALLED HOME 8TH DECEMBER 1922.

"I HAVE LEARNED IN WHATSOEVER STATE I AM THEREWITH TO BE CONTENT." PH IV.11'

(visit link)

Florence Genevieve was the daughter of William Claxton of Liverpool and married Charles William Beckwith, of Harcroft in the parish of Braddan on Tuesday, August 11, 1868. The bride's brother the Rev. Joseph Dickson, M.A. the vicar of St. Philip's, Kensington, London, officiated and was assisted by the Rev. W. Hawley Chaplain of St. George's church in Douglas where the marriage service took place.

Source: Isle of Man Weekly Advertising Circular, Tuesday, August 11, 1868.

Charles William died on August 10 1892 at the age of 50 at which time he was an Advocate & Solicitor.

At the time of the 1891 census the Beckwith family were living on Alexandre Road in Conchan (Onchan) with their four daughters, Florence - 21, Caroline - 18, Bertha - 16 and Anabel -14. Also, in the household were Charles William’s sister Susan Frances Beckwith -49 and Emily Gale -23 (Servant).

Source: ancestry.co.uk
Churchyard of St. Peter's Church, Church Road, Onchan, Isle of Man, IM3 1BF.