Hek Weeshuis - Enkhuizen, the Netherlands
18th century gate to the former orphanage of Enkhuizen
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

van ensie.nl:

Het voormalige Gereformeerde weeshuis in Enkhuizen (Westerstraat 109-111) werd in 1551 gesticht ten oosten van het St.-Ursulaklooster, waarvan de gebouwen kort na 1572 werden toegevoegd. Een in 1616 nieuw opgetrokken meisjeszaal kreeg een rijke maniëristische trapgevel en een rijke ingangspoort bekroond door een gebroken fronton met vaas en twee beelden van weeskinderen. Het toegangshek uit 1733 of 1734 heeft hardstenen hekpalen met beeldhouwwerk van Jurriaan Westerman en smeedwerk met het monogram O.A.W. (Oude Armen Weeshuis) geflankeerd door beelden van weeskinderen, vervaardigd door Arnout Magon. Nu ligt achter het toegangshek het museum Sow to Grow.

from ensie.nl:

The former Dutch Reformated orphanage in Enkhuizen (Westerstraat 109-111) was founded in 1551 east of the St. Ursula Monastery, the buildings of which were added shortly after 1572. A girls' hall, newly built in 1616, had a rich Mannerist stepped gable and a rich entrance gate crowned by a broken pediment with a vase and two statues of orphans. The entrance gate from 1733 or 1734 has hard stone fence posts with sculptures by Jurriaan Westerman and ironwork with the monogram O.A.W. (Old Orphanage of the Poor) flanked by statues of orphans, made by Arnout Magon. The Sow to Grow museum is now located behind the entrance gate.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: The two orphans on the gate give a striking 'timecapsule' effect

Rate the 'Gate':