Musée Mathurin-Méheut - Lamballe , France
the very pretty building of the Museum. le très joli batiment du Musee.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Museum
"The Friends of Mathurin Méheut"

After the painter's death in 1958, many personalities, brought together by René Pleven, President of the General Council of the Côtes du Nord and Keeper of the Seals, prompted the creation of an Association "Les Amis de Mathurin Méheut" intended to host the works. of the Artist given by his wife and daughter as well as subsequent acquisitions and donations, in order to promote the memory of the Artist.

Originally chaired by Jean Marie, President of the Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, then, in 1969, by Henri Froment-Meurice, Ambassador of France, who held this responsibility for some thirty years, a very rich period for the development and outreach of the museum; the association is currently chaired by Alain Leclair, President of the Bank, who, in his youth, knew the artist well.

The works were installed in the Maison du Bourreau, a superb 15th century building located on the Place du Martray in Lamballe, and offered to the General Council of the Côtes du Nord by friends of the painter. Listed as a Historic Monument, it was restored by the Bâtiments de France. The classification and presentation of the works were organized under the direction of Georges-Henri Rivière, remarkable museographer, creator of the Museum of Popular Arts and Traditions, nephew of the painter Henri Rivière, himself a friend of Méheut, with the active collaboration of Yvonne Jean-Haffen who had been a pupil of Méheut. The museum, inaugurated in 1972, became a "State-controlled museum". Yvonne Jean-Haffen was in charge of its conservation until 1992. Anne de Stoop, co-author with Denise Delouche and Patrick Le Tiec of the large monograph on Méheut (published by Chasse-Marée) succeeded her until 2005. Chrystèle Rozé is responsible for the collections from 2006 to 2018. All of these curators have been or are employed by the Association.

The missions carried out by the Association des Amis de Mathurin Méheut, owner of the works resulting from the donation to which were added numerous acquisitions and subsequent bequests, have the essential aim, at the end of its statutes, of "preserving the collections and ensuring to the preservation of the painter's memory, to the defense of his work, (...), by the organization of exhibitions and all events intended to extend the prestige of the deceased artist ”.

Over the last twenty years more than two hundred exhibitions, in Lamballe and “outside the walls”, in Brittany, in other regions of France and for some abroad, as well as the incessant activity of the Association and its responsible, have greatly contributed to the knowledge and influence of the artist. In 2004, the Association was able to obtain the “Musée de France” label from the museum management.

In 2006, aware of the small size of the premises restricting the exhibition and secure reception capacities of a wider public, the Association wished to see an extension of the museum premises. In partnership with the Municipality of Lamballe, it encouraged the development and drafting of a "Scientific and Cultural Program" with the participation of the Côtes d'Armor department, the Brittany region and the DRAC. The objective is also to participate in the program for the creation and restoration of provincial museums launched in 2010 by the Ministry of Culture.

With more than three hundred active members, the Association supports the work of this artist who is perfectly emblematic of Brittany, its population and its wealth, an undeniable cultural reference for future generations.

Fr source Musee
« Les Amis de Mathurin Méheut »

Après la disparition du peintre en 1958, de nombreuses personnalités, rassemblées par René Pleven, Président du Conseil Général des Côtes du Nord et Garde des Sceaux, ont suscité la création d'une Association « Les Amis de Mathurin Méheut » destinée à accueillir les œuvres de l'Artiste données par son épouse et sa fille ainsi que les acquisitions et dons ultérieurs, afin de promouvoir la mémoire de l'Artiste.

Présidée à l'origine par Jean Marie, Président de la Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, puis, en 1969, par Henri Froment-Meurice, Ambassadeur de France, qui assure cette responsabilité pendant une trentaine d'années, période très riche pour le développement et le rayonnement du musée; l'association est actuellement présidée par Alain Leclair, Président de Banque, qui, dans sa jeunesse, a bien connu l'artiste.

Les œuvres furent installées dans la Maison du Bourreau, superbe bâtiment du XVème siècle situé sur la place du Martray de Lamballe, et offert au Conseil Général des Côtes du Nord par des amis du peintre. Classé Monument Historique, il fut restauré par les Bâtiments de France. Le classement et la présentation des œuvres furent organisées sous la direction de Georges-Henri Rivière, remarquable muséographe, créateur du Musée des Arts et Traditions Populaires, neveu du peintre Henri Rivière, lui-même ami de Méheut, avec l'active collaboration de Yvonne Jean-Haffen qui avait été l'élève de Méheut. Le musée, inauguré en 1972, devint « Musée contrôlé par l'Etat ». Yvonne Jean-Haffen en assura la conservation jusqu'en 1992. Anne de Stoop, co-auteur avec Denise Delouche et Patrick Le Tiec de la grande monographie sur Méheut (aux éditions du Chasse-Marée) lui succède jusqu'en 2005. Chrystèle Rozé assure la responsabilité des collections de 2006 à 2018. Toutes ces conservatrices ont été ou sont employées par l'Association.

Les missions assurées par l'Association des Amis de Mathurin Méheut, propriétaire des œuvres issues de la donation auxquelles se sont ajoutées de nombreuses acquisitions et legs ultérieurs, ont pour but essentiel, au terme de ses statuts, de « conserver les collections et de veiller au maintien du souvenir du peintre, à la défense de son œuvre, (...), par l'organisation d'expositions et de toutes manifestations destinées à étendre le prestige de l'artiste disparu ».

Ces vingt dernières années plus de deux cent expositions, à Lamballe et « hors les murs », en Bretagne, dans d'autres régions de France et pour certaines à l'étranger, ainsi que l'activité incessante de l'Association et de ses responsables, ont très largement contribué à la connaissance et au rayonnement de l'artiste. L'Association a ainsi pu obtenir en 2004 de la direction des musées le label « Musée de France ».

En 2006, conscient de l'exiguïté des locaux restreignant les capacités d'exposition et d'accueil sécurisé d'un public plus large, l'Association a souhaité la réalisation d'une extension des locaux du musée. En partenariat avec la Municipalité de Lamballe elle a suscité l'élaboration et la rédaction d'un « Programme Scientifique et Culturel » avec la participation du département des Côtes d'Armor, de la région Bretagne et de la DRAC. L'objectif est également de participer au programme de création et de restauration des musées de province lancé en 2010 par le Ministère de la Culture.

Forte de plus de trois cent membres actifs l'Association soutient l'œuvre de cet artiste parfaitement emblématique de la Bretagne, de sa population et de ses richesses, référence culturelle incontestable pour les générations futures.

Musee
Name: Musée Mathurin-Méheut

Location:
Place du Martray, 22400 Lamballe

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
A partir du 13 juin, septembre : mardi au samedi 10h/12h - 14h/18h Juillet et août : mardi au samedi 10h/12h - 14h/18h, dimanche 14h/17h Octobre, novembre, décembre : mardi au samedi 14h/17h Les jours fériés : ouvert les 14 juillet, 15 août, 11 novembre de 14h/17h.

Admission Fee: 3

Gift Shop: yes