Le Musée Luxembourgeois - Arlon, Belgium
31U E 702748 N 5507278
[EN] The Arlon Archaeological Museum is a museum that brings together an important collection of archaeological remains unearthed on the territory of the province of Luxembourg. [FR] Le Musée Archéologique d'Arlon est un musée qui réunit une importante collection de vestiges archéologiques mis au jour sur le territoire de la province de Luxembourg.
Location: Luxembourg, Belgium

"It is renowned for its Gallo-Roman section, in particular the collection of funeral sculptures, which is one of the most important in Europe. Created in 1886, it has been installed since 1934 in a neoclassical building built in the 1840s.

After the independence of Belgium and the partition of Luxembourg in 1839, the public authorities became aware of the need to protect heritage. To this end, they strongly encouraged the creation of archaeological societies in the Belgian provinces. On September 2, 1847, the provincial deputation issued a decree which established in the capital of the province of Luxembourg a "society for the research and conservation of historical, archaeological monuments and works of art".

Steps were taken to bring together in Arlon collections reflecting the entire provincial heritage.

From its creation, the archaeological society had stipulated in its statutes that all the monuments and objects of which it would obtain the disposal would form a provincial museum. But many steps had to be taken before the collections were kept in a building worthy of the name. They were transferred repeatedly for nearly four decades.

On August 13, 1959, the city of Arlon ceded the museum to the province of Luxembourg. On that date, it became a provincial museum for two reasons, through its ownership and through its collections.

Since the end of the 1990s, the museum has exhibited exclusively archaeological collections. Since 2012, the permanent collection has been entirely devoted to the Gallo-Roman period. It has 6 exhibition rooms: a long lapidary gallery (3 rooms), a room devoted to necropolises, a room devoted to sites of settlements and cults and a room devoted to two important archaeological sites in the province of Luxembourg the vicus d'Arlon and the villa of Mageroy (Habay-la-Vieille).

The museum organizes at least once a year temporary exhibitions on the theme of archeology, Gallo-Roman or other periods. "

Sources : The Museum from what wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il est renommé pour sa section gallo-romaine, en particulier la collection de sculptures funéraires, qui est l'une des plus importantes d'Europe. Créé en 1886, il est installé depuis 1934 dans un bâtiment néoclassique construit dans les années 1840.

Après l'indépendance de la Belgique et le partage du Luxembourg en 1839, les pouvoirs publics prirent conscience de la nécessité de protéger le patrimoine. Dans cet objectif, ils encouragèrent fortement la création de sociétés archéologiques dans les provinces belges. Le 2 septembre 1847, la députation provinciale prit un arrêté qui fondait dans le chef-lieu de la province de Luxembourg une « société pour la recherche et la conservation des monuments historiques, archéologiques et des œuvres d'art ».

Des démarches furent entreprises pour rassembler à Arlon des collections reflétant l'ensemble du patrimoine provincial.

Dès sa création, la société archéologique avait stipulé dans ses statuts que l'ensemble des monuments et des objets dont elle obtiendrait la disposition formeraient un musée provincial. Mais de nombreuses démarches durent être entreprises avant que les collections ne soient conservées dans un bâtiment digne de ce nom. Elles furent transférées à maintes reprises durant près de quatre décennies.

Le 13 août 1959, la ville d'Arlon céda le musée à la province de Luxembourg. Il devint à cette date un musée provincial à double titre, de par sa propriété et à travers ses collections.

Depuis la fin des années 1990, le musée expose des collections exclusivement archéologiques. Depuis 2012, la collection permanente est entièrement consacrée à la période gallo-romaine. Elle comporte 6 salles d'exposition: une longue galerie lapidaire (3 salles), une salle consacrée aux nécropoles, une salle consacrée aux sites d'habitats et de cultes et une salle consacrée à deux importants sites archéologiques de la province de Luxembourg le vicus d'Arlon et la villa de Mageroy (Habay-la-Vieille).

Le musée organise au moins une fois par an des expositions temporaires sur le thème de l'archéologie, gallo-romaine ou d'autres périodes. "

Sources : Le Musée d'après ce que nous dit wikipedia.

Group that erected the marker: Arlon Town Hall / Mairie d'Arlon