Municipal Flag - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Caslano at the public beach.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: "Gules a castle argent doors and windows sable and fir tree vert both issuant from a mount of the last in turn issuing from a base wavy azure fimbriated of the second." (Flags of the World)

The castle alludes to the name, the community was called Castelano until the 19th century and was founded on the remains of a Roman fortification. The hill is probably the symbol of the village, the wooded peninsula with Monte Caslano and Lake Lugano. These are all guesses, I couldn't find exact details anywhere.

I found the flag over the entrance to the village's public beach.

IT: Il castello allude al nome, la comunità fu chiamata Castelano fino al XIX secolo e fu fondata sui resti di una fortificazione romana. Il colle è probabilmente il simbolo del paese, la penisola boscosa con il Monte Caslano e il Lago di Lugano. Queste sono tutte ipotesi, non sono riuscito a trovare dettagli esatti da nessuna parte.

Ho trovato la bandiera sopra l'ingresso della spiaggia pubblica del villaggio.

DE: "Auf rotem Grund ein weisses Schloss und eine grüne Tanne auf einem grünen Hügel über weisser Welle und blauer gewellter Grundlinie." (eigener Versuch)

Das Schloss spielt auf den Namen an, die Geminde hiess bis in 19. Jahrhundert Castelano und wurde auf den Resten einer römischen Wehranlage gegründet. Der Hügel ist wohl das Wahrzeichen des Dorfes, die bewaldete Halbinsel mit dem Monte Caslano und der Luganersee. Das sind alles Vermutungen, genaue Details konnte ich nirgends finden.

Ich fand die Fahne über dem Eingang zu öffentlichen Strand des Dorfes.