Capitol Theatre - Nelson, BC
11U E 478728 N 5482096
421 Victoria Street is where one needs to go for entertainment in Nelson, I'm told. It's also one of the spots in Nelson where one may encounter an otherworldly being.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Capitol Theatre, at least this one, opened in 1927. The first Capitol Theatre, also on Victoria Street, opened in 1924. This Art Deco building was designed by architects Townley and Matheson of Vancouver, a pretty avant-garde building when built.

The theatre's heydays were in the 1930s, with each decade following bringing a decline in its fortunes. This was engendered primarily by the construction of a 1,000 seat theatre down the street in 1935, followed many years later by the Famous Players organization's purchase of both theatres. Famous Players, naturally enough, chose to screen the major movies in the latter theatre, bringing on the slow demise of the Capitol. It was finally closed, falling into disuse until its resurrection in 1988 by members of the local arts culture. Today, after renovation, it continues on as a live stage theatre, offering a wide variety of stage and screen performances.

It turns out that the Capitol Theatre is another of the haunted buildings in Nelson. This ghost (or ghosts) seems to be a bit of a party animal, which is to be expected of a ghost who haunts a theatre. To celebrate the Halloween season in 2016 the Nelson Star began a month-long series of articles on haunted places in the city. One installment deals with the ghost(s) of the Capitol Theatre. It includes an investigation of the theatre by local paranormal expert Chris Holland, of the Nelson Paranormal League.
With every Season Series we are thrilled to present a new selection of professional touring artists spanning a range of artistic genres. The Capitol Theatre features the best in live theatre, classical ballet and contemporary dance theatre, classical and contemporary music, comedy and a variety of other performances. Our highly successful Capitol Kids Series continues annually with up to six performances for youth and families.

The Capitol Theatre features the best in live theatre, classical ballet and contemporary dance theatre, classical and contemporary music, comedy and a variety of other performances. Our highly successful Capitol Kids Series continues annually with up to six performances for youth and families. In keeping with our philosophy of presenting affordable, diverse, high quality entertainment we offer great discounts for Season Packages.
From the Capitol Theatre
Capitol Theatre
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Capitol Theatre is a flat-roofed horizontal theatre building located on Victoria Street in Nelson, B.C.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Capitol Theatre is important for its aesthetic and historical values, but particularly for social value through the continuation of its use as a theatre into the present day.

As a hub of western transportation, and therefore the cultural life of the region at the turn of the century, Nelson had a theatre as early as 1898. This theatre, known as the Opera House and located on the corner of Ward and Victoria Streets, burned down in the 1930s. A second theatre, the Capitol Theatre, had its beginnings in 1924 in the Central Garage on Victoria Street, opening in its present location in 1927; the theatre was once accessed from Ward Street. Designed by Vancouver architects Townley and Matheson, the building was designed in Art Deco style, a new and contemporary style at that time, reflecting Nelson as a centre of culture and stature.

Although serving principally as a movie house with live dramatic performances of traveling companies, the theatre was an important contribution to the local arts community through its presentations by local groups including Nelson Little Theatre and the Rossland Light Opera Players. The theatre declined as a result of wartime, the advent of television, the drive-in theatre and the construction of the Civic Centre Theatre which was used as a movie house.

The theatre is important as a symbol of Nelson’s re-emergence as an important arts centre in the region and the province. The building was acquired by the City of Nelson in 1983 with funds raised locally and through Federal and Provincial job-funding programs. The grants were largely for labour, and community groups contributed materials. The theatre is important for its community vision seen in its grand re-opening in 1988, a testament to the city for its dedication to the arts community and to the volunteers with the Capitol Theatre Restoration Society.
From the City of Nelson Heritage Register, Page 96
Photo goes Here