St Andrew's Church - Weston-under-Lizard, Staffordshire, UK.
St Andrew's Church is located in the grounds of Weston Park in Weston-under-Lizard.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Andrew's Church is a 12th Century Grade I listed building located in the grounds of Weston Park in Weston-under-Lizard.
The description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

St. Andrew's Church, Weston-under-Lizard is known locally as "The Church By The Lake", it an Anglican Church, part of the Watershed Benefice in the Diocese of Lichfield.

The origins of the church are medieval, but it was largely rebuilt in the very early 18th century by Elizabeth Wilbraham of Weston Park, and restored in the 19th century, firstly by George Edmund Street and then by Ewan Christian.

Plans were drawn by Lady Elizabeth Wilbraham for the restoration of St. Andrew's Church in 1700. They are believed to be the first architectural plans to be drawn by a woman. (visit link)

In the church there are a number of memorials including "The Ship Of Souls" a monument dedicated to Commander R.O.B. Bridgeman who died in 1917.

There are two wooden effigies one of Sir John de Weston, and one of Sir Hugo de Weston who were both ancestors of the present Earl Of Bradford.

The communion rail is 18th Century and bears the Royal Coat Of Arms.