First Christian Church - Wichita Falls, TX
Red brick Colonial style church located across the street from Midwestern State University.

Church Website

"When the church was founded in 1890, there were forty-two charter members. The first church building, the “little white church,” was constructed in 1891 at the corner of Ninth and Lamar through the labor and love of early church members. By 1910, it was apparent that the growing congregation had outgrown the confines of the 30’ by 65’ sanctuary. The corner lot of Tenth and Travis was purchased, and the groundbreaking ceremony was held in early 1913. The first services were held on Sunday, December 7, 1914, in the sanctuary which could seat more than one thousand worshipers.

By 1955 the church membership grew to nearly 1,300. Problems with space, the need for building repairs and refurbishing, and the city’s demographic shift to the south and the west of the central business district led to the purchase of fifteen acres at the intersection of Taft and Kirk, across the street from Midwestern State University (formerly Hardin College). Ground was broken on July 27, 1958. Construction lasted over one year with the highlight occurring as the steeple was hoisted by crane and placed atop the colonial-style sanctuary. Two large expansions were made during the next two decades which included the Fellowship Hall, the Chapel, and the gym."

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship