Saint Croix Island International Historic Site - Lieux historique international de l'Île-Sainte-Croix - Bayside, New Brunswick
19T E 648443 N 4999712
Saint Croix Island was the first attempt at year round colonization by the French in North-America. l'Île-Sainte-Croix a marqué la première tentative des Français de s’établir de façon permanente en Amérique du Nord.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Saint Croix Island International Historic Site :

In June of 1604, French nobleman-courtier Pierre Dugua, Sieur de Mons and his expedition established a settlement on St. Croix Island. In the milder months, they built houses, a storehouse, kitchen and chapel, and formed strong Aboriginal trade alliances.

In the territory they called “l'Acadie,”—the first attempt at year-round colonization by the French—they faced a bitter winter and set the foundation for an enduring French presence in North America.

Reference: (visit link)

See Also: (visit link)

Please Note:

Spend an hour or two enjoying the panoramic views, trail, and interpretation panels overlooking the island, from the self-guided trail in Bayside, set alongside the Saint Croix River. You’ll get a clear view of Saint Croix International Historic Site, though the island itself is inaccessible to visitors. Bayside is an hour’s drive from Saint John and just ten minutes north of the beautiful seaside community of St. Andrews.

Lieux historique international de l'Île-Sainte-Croix:

En juin 1604, un gentilhomme et courtisan français, Pierre Dugua, sieur de Mons, a établi avec les membres de son expédition une dizaine de bâtiments à l’île Sainte-Croix. On y trouvait notamment des logis, un magasin, une cuisine et une chapelle. Dugua et ses hommes ont conclu de solides alliances commerciales avec les Autochtones.

Ce territoire, qu’ils appelaient « l’Acadie », a marqué la première tentative des Français de s’établir de façon permanente. Malgré la rigueur de l’hiver, ils ont posé les bases d’une présence française durable en Amérique du Nord.

Voir aussi: (visit link)

Veuillez Noter:

L’Île-Sainte-Croix n’est pas accessible aux visiteurs. Vous pouvez toutefois emprunter le sentier d’interprétation autoguidé de Bayside, qui longe la rivière Sainte-Croix, pour profiter de vues panoramiques sur l’île. Vous pouvez facilement y passer une heure ou deux. Bayside se trouve à une heure de route de Saint-Jean et à dix minutes au nord de la ravissante petite ville côtière de St. Andrews.
Classification: National Historic Site

Location - City name/Town name: Bayside, Maine