L'échelle de crue de La Main - Rüsselsheim, Allemagne
EN - Flood scale and flood marker on the Main. FR - Echelle de crue et marqueur de crue sur la Main
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN

La Main

The toponym Main is of Celtic origin; the Celts called this river Moïn or perhaps Mogin. When at the beginning of the 1st century, the Romans occupied the valley militarily, they Latinized this name in Moenus: the first mention of this Latinization (Moenis) is provided to us by the Chorographia1 of Pomponius Mela (around 43/44 of our era); we then find this word among others in Pliny (Naturalis historia) or Tacitus (Germania). There are rivers of the same name in Ireland (Maoin) and Great Britain (Meon, lat. Maionus). Several theses clash on the meaning of the etymon: some authors link it to the Indo-European root mei which means “water” (cf. Latvian maina or Lithuanian maiva: “swamp”); other authors at a natural border (cf. Latin moenia: walls). In the Middle Ages, the most common name for this river was Moyn or Moyne; as for the Meyn form, it does not appear for the first time in written sources until the 14th century and persists until the 19th century, in the “Mein” form. In the middle of the 20th century, the Consulate General of France in Frankfurt am Main also still wrote “Mein”. German spelling has since been adopted in French.

In the regions bordering the Main, it is given the following names:

Maa in Upper Franconia;
Mee in eastern Lower Franconia;
Moa in the region of Wertheim, Miltenberg and in the district of Aschaffenburg;
Mää in Aschaffenburg itself;
Maa (sometimes nasalized, sometimes silent), around Seligenstadt and Frankfurt.

FR

La Main

Le toponyme Main est d'origine celtique ; les Celtes appelaient cette rivière Moïn ou peut-être Mogin. Lorsqu'au début du Ier siècle, les Romains occupèrent militairement la vallée, ils latinisèrent ce nom en Moenus : la première mention de cette latinisation (Moenis) nous est fournie par la Chorographia1 de Pomponius Mela (vers 43/44 de notre ère) ; on retrouve ce mot ensuite entre autres chez Pline (Naturalis historia) ou Tacite (Germania). Il y a des rivières de même nom en Irlande (Maoin) et en Grande-Bretagne (Meon, lat. maionus). Plusieurs thèses s'affrontent sur la signification de l'étymon : certains auteurs le relient à la racine indo-européenne mei qui signifie « eau » (cf. letton maina ou le lituanien maiva: « marécage ») ; d'autres auteurs à une frontière naturelle (cf. latin moenia: murailles). Au Moyen Âge, l'appellation la plus commune de cette rivière était Moyn ou Moyne ; quant à la forme Meyn, elle n'apparaît pour la première fois dans les sources écrites qu'au XIVe siècle et persiste jusqu'au XIXe siècle, sous la forme « Mein ». Au milieu du XXe siècle, le Consulat général de France à Francfort-sur-le-Main écrivait lui aussi encore « Mein ». Depuis, l'orthographe allemande a été reprise en français.

Dans les régions riveraines du Main, on lui donne les noms suivants :

Maa en Haute-Franconie ;
Mee en Basse-Franconie orientale ;
Moa dans la région de Wertheim, de Miltenberg et dans l'arrondissement d'Aschaffenburg ;
Mää à Aschaffenburg même ;
Maa (parfois nasalisé, parfois muet), autour de Seligenstadt et de Francfort.

Source
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
EN - The Main (one also finds Mein) is a German watercourse, which waters in particular Frankfurt and merges with the Rhine on its right bank, in Wiesbaden.

FR - Le Main (on trouve aussi Mein) est un cours d'eau allemand, qui arrose notamment Francfort et conflue avec le Rhin sur sa rive droite, à Wiesbaden.