Sonoran Desert Vista, Gates Pass Overlook, Tucson, AZ, USA
An orientation table on Gates Pass viewpoint west of Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

This orientation table is at the picnic area and scenic lookout on Gates Pass. It could use some renovation, but it can stiill be read. From left to right the views are of: Kitt Peak, Tohono O'odham Nation (second largest tribal held area in Arizona), Comobabi Mountains, Roskruge Mountains, Waterman Mountains. Most of the land in this view is of the Tohono O'odham Nation land and the Ironwood National Monument.

Gates Pass is in Tucson Mountain Park.The overlook includes interpretive displays and historic structures. There are many parking spaces, a bathroom and a small pavilion for picnics and social gatherings. The saguaro and other cacti are very dense here. Sunsets can be spectacular. BTW, Tucson is one of the winners of the Best Place to Watch a Sunset category in 10 Best Readers' Choice travel award contest sponsored by USA TODAY.
Artist / Creator:
Tucson Mountain Park.

Date of creation: unknown

Location / Access:
Gates Pass is a mountain pass along the crest of the Tucson Mountains. The road through the pass is a scenic route west of Tucson. The road from the east is West Anklam Road which merges with West Speedway Boulevard in the city just east of North Camino De Oeste. West of the pass the road is known as Saguaro Road and continues until it reaches Kinney Road.