Algoma Central 10557 - Sault Ste Marie, ON
16T E 703216 N 5154921
Unique Algoma Central studio/dorm car used by the Group of Seven Artists in Northern Ontario at the turn on the 20th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

AC 10557 began life as a wooden boxcar on the railroad. In 1919 it was converted into a rolling artists's studio for use by the famed Group of Seven Canadian artists.

These artists specialized in landscapes, particularly in Northern Ontario. The Group, led by noted artist AY Jackson, would travel the rails of Algoma Central, and would then shunt to a siding for often days at a time.

A good article may be found here: (visit link)

The car features a studio, and living quarters.

Tours are available of the interior during summer (non-Covid) months.

The car is located on a section of rail on the northern edge of the Mill Square area in central Sault Ste. Marie.
Type of train car: Combine

Location: Mill Square Sault Ste Marie ON