Ferry Landing - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The ferry landing of Caslano at the edge of the historic village center.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The ship landing stage of Caslano is at the large square right next to the historic village center.

The ferry connections are operated by the "Società navigazione del lago di Lugano". The connections across Lake Lugano are usually mainly used by tourists.

The landing stage is unmanned and the shipping company has no infrastructure of its own. But there are a number of restaurants around. The tickets can be bought on board.

(As of September 2020) Due to the Corona crisis, the connections have been discontinued. After the relaxing of the regulations, only the ships in the large towns around Lugano have come back in operation. The timing of the reopening of this jetty is not yet known.

IT: L'imbarcadero di Caslano si trova nel piazzale adiacente al centro storico del paese.

I collegamenti in traghetto sono gestiti dalla "Società navigazione del lago di Lugano". I collegamenti attraverso il Lago di Lugano sono solitamente utilizzati principalmente dai turisti.

L'imbarcadero è senza equipaggio e la compagnia di navigazione non dispone di infrastrutture proprie. Ma ci sono molti ristoranti nei dintorni. I biglietti possono essere acquistati a bordo.

(A partire da settembre 2020) A causa della crisi Corona, i collegamenti sono stati interrotti. Dopo l'allentamento dei regolamenti, sono tornate in funzione solo le navi delle grandi città intorno a Lugano. I tempi della riapertura di questo pontile non sono ancora noti.

DE: Die Schiffsanlegestelle von Caslano befindet sich beim grossen Platz gleich neben dem historische Dorfkern.

Die Fährverbindungen werden von der "Società navigazione del lago di Lugano" betrieben. Die Verbindungen über den Luganersee werden normalerweise vor allem von Touristen benutzt.

Die Anlegestelle ist unbedient und es gibt keinerlei eigene Infrastruktur der Schifffahrtsgesellschaft. Dafür gibt es eine Reihe von Restaurants. Die Tickets können an Bord gekauft werden.

(Stand September 2020) Aufgrund der Corona-Krise wurden die Verbindungen eingestellt. Nach der Lockerung sind erst die Schiffe an den grossen Orten um Lugano wieder im Einsatz. Der Zeitpunkt der Wiedereröffnung dieser Anlegestelle ist noch nicht bekannt.
Body of water served: Lake Lugano

Places served: