Hazel O'Conner
Historical Marker at an overlook in Falls Park.
Location: South Dakota, United States

With a pioneer spirit Hazel O'Connor has continually let the way toward a better Sioux Falls. One of her many special concerns has been the Big Sioux River and the falls, the city's namesake. As a leader of the City Federation of Women's clubs, she urged the restoration of Falls Park and continues to be its greatest champion. As a charter member of the River Improvement Society (RISE), she has worked for the realization of today's Big Sioux River greenway. Her vision, perseverance, and dedication is an inspiration for her generation and for future generations to preserve the Quality of life in Sioux Falls.

"Without water there would be no river, more important, without water there will be no life." Hazel O'Connor

This Plaque is place in appreciation from a grateful community.

Marker Name: Hazel O'Connor