Wäinö Aaltonen Museum of Art - Turku, Finland
Art museum of Wäinö Aaltonen. Located on east bank of the Aura river. Wäinö Aaltosen taidemuseo Aurajoen itärannalla.
Location: Finland

[EN] Wäinö Aaltonen Museum of Art (Finnish: Wäinö Aaltosen museo, Swedish: Wäinö Aaltonens museum) or WAM for short, is an art museum in central Turku, Finland dedicated especially to modern art. The museum is located on the east bank of the Aura River. The permanent exhibition is based on the art collection of the City of Turku, which includes a large collection of works by Finnish artist and sculptor Wäinö Aaltonen. Temporary exhibitions focus on Finnish and international modern art.

Museum building:
In March 1964, the City Council of Turku approved the proposal to establish a museum dedicated to Wäinö Aaltonen, and Aaltonen himself signed an agreement donating a basic collection to the proposed museum. Construction started in October 1965. The drawings for the modernist building were made by Wäinö Aaltonen's son, Matti Aaltonen, and his wife, Irma Aaltonen, and Wäinö also played an active part in the planning. The museum was officially opened on 17 September 1967.
The exhibition rooms of WAM have been designed to meet modern requirements. The architecture of the rooms is clean and well-lit with wide windows and numerous skylights. Inside the museum there is also a cafeteria and a shop.

Collection:
The permanent exhibition of WAM is based on the art collection of the City of Turku, which includes a large collection of works by Finnish artist and sculptor Wäinö Aaltonen. This collection is supplemented by acquisitions purchased with an annual grant. The number of acquisitions varies but, during the 21st century, approximately 60 new works of art have been acquired annually. The art is purchased from exhibitions, directly from artists, and sometimes from private collectors as well. On some special occasions, commission art is acquired from artists or artist groups by using the collection's investment funds. The focuses of the collection are on the art of the Turku area, the art of Wäinö Aaltonen, and on three-dimensional art.
Art acquisitions and donations are decided on by the Museum Director and the Curator responsible for the collection with approval by the Cultural Board.

See also:
For more information about sculptor Wäinö Aaltonen:
(visit link)

[FIN] Wäinö Aaltosen museo (WAM) on Turussa sijaitseva nykytaiteeseen painottunut taidemuseo. WAM on vuodesta 2009 alkaen hallinnollisesti osa Turun museokeskusta. Näyttelytoiminnan rungon muodostaa Turun kaupungin taidekokoelma, joka sisältää muun muassa huomattavan kokonaisuuden lahjoituksena saatuja Wäinö Aaltosen töitä. Vaihtuvissa näyttelyissä museossa on esillä sekä kansainvälistä että kotimaista modernia taidetta.

Aurajoen itärannalla III kaupunginosassa sijaitseva modernistisen museorakennuksen on suunnitellut Aaltonen yhdessä poikansa arkkitehti Matti Aaltosen ja tämän vaimon arkkitehti Irma Aaltosen kanssa. Museo avattiin vuonna 1967. Wäinö Aaltosen Työ ja tulevaisuus -sarjan kolme veistosta seisovat museorakennuksen terassilla vieraiden vastaanottajana. Näistä teoksista on ajan myötä tullut museon ulkoisia tunnuskuvia. Vaalean travertiinipintaisen rakennuksen edustalla vapaasti seisovat hahmot vaikuttavat luonteeltaan erilaisilta kuin medioiden kautta tutuksi tulleet Eduskuntataloon sijoitetut pronssiveistokset.

Museon terassin satamanpuoleisessa päässä on kahvila ”Cafe Wäinö”, ja museorakennuksessa harjoittaa näyttelytoimintaa myös Valokuvakeskus PERI. Museorakennuksen viereisellä tontilla sijaitsee Ekoluoto, jossa museokeskus järjestää erityisesti kaupunkiekologisia aiheita käsitteleviä projektitaideteoksia. Wäinö Aaltosen museon toimialaan kuuluu vaihtuvien näyttelyjen lisäksi monipuolinen museopedagoginen toiminta ja konserttitoiminta.

Wäinö Aaltosen museon 50-vuotisjuhlavuoden kävijämäärät nousivat kaikkien aikojen ennätykseen: museossa vieraili vuonna 2017 yhteensä 92 000 henkilöä. Juhlavuoden näyttelyohjelmistoon kuului muun muassa yhdysvaltalaisen Jacob Hashimoton näyttely Gas Giants and Uncertain Atmospheres, sekä suurnäyttely Wäinö Aaltonen ja itsenäisyyden vuosisata.

[source: wikipedia]
Name: Wäinö Aaltonen Museum of Art

Location:
Itäinen Rantakatu 38, 20810 Turku, Finland.

Phone Number: +358 2 262 0850

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday closed Tu 10-17 We - Th 11-20 Fr - Su 10-17 Ma suljettu Ti 10:00 - 17:00 Ke - To 11:00 - 20:00 Pe - Su 10:00 - 17:00

Admission Fee: 10

Gift Shop: yes