Company F, 142 Infantry, 36th Division WWII Memorial - Canyon TX
14S E 234780 N 3874670
National Guard Armory no longer here, the University Auditorium is now here. Marker alongside Early Barbed Wire Marker.

County of Marker: Randall County
Location of Marker: TX-217 (4th Ave.), east limits, near University Auditorium, Canyon
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 2005

Marker Text: CO. F, 2ND BN., 142ND INF.,
36TH DIV., TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD The 36th Division of the U.S. Army served with distinction in World War II. When mobilized, Company F of the Division's 142nd Infantry consisted primarily of Randall County soldiers, including ten sets of brothers, as well as a father and son. The unit deployed for Italy in 1943 and was among those landing at Salerno. The men actively served in the European theater of operation, spending 400 days in combat, participating in two assault landings and receiving seven campaign streamers. During the war, eight local men lost their lives and two received the Distinguished Service Cross. From 1951 to 1968, when it disbanded, the company trained at a National Guard Armory at this site.

Monument Text:

COMPANY F