Matthias I (I. Mátyás magyar király) - Hosök tere, Budapest, Hungary
34T E 355348 N 5264211
Bronze statue of Matthias Corvinus (1458–1490), the last strong king of medieval Hungary in the right wing of the Millennium Monument at Hosök tere.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The second bronze statue from the left, placed in the right wing of the semi-circular pantheon at Hosök tere (Heroes square) in Budapest represents Matthias Corvinus known as Matthias I. (I. Mátyás magyar király) (1458 – 1490) who was the last strong king of medieval Hungary. His library, the Biblioteca Coviniana was Europe’s greatest collection of Historical chronicles, philosophic and scientific works of the 15th century. His army, an unusually large one for it’s time defeated the Ottoman and Wallachian armies. He is depicted here wearing a medieval armour, holding a sword and with a laurel wreath on his head.

Biography

Matthias I, byname Matthias Corvinus, Hungarian Mátyás Corvin, original name Mátyás Hunyadi, (born Feb. 24, 1443, Kolozsvár, Transylvania [now Cluj, Romania]—died April 6, 1490, Vienna), king of Hungary (1458–90), who attempted to reconstruct the Hungarian state after decades of feudal anarchy, chiefly by means of financial, military, judiciary, and administrative reforms. His nickname, Corvinus, derived from the raven (Latin corvus) on his escutcheon.

Cited from (visit link)

After conducting several military campaigns he became also King of Bohemia (1469–1490), and Duke of Austria (1486–1490). With his patronage Hungary became the first European country which adopted the Renaissance from Italy.As a Renaissance ruler, he established education institutions, patronized art and science, and introduced a new legal system in the Kingdom of Hungary. In the era of his kingship, Matthias strongly endeavored to follow the model and ideas of the philosopher-king as described in Plato’s Republic.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: King of Hungary and Croatia (1458–1490), King of Bohemia (1469–1490)

Country or Empire of Influence: Hungary, Croatia, Bohemia