Hume Hotel - Nelson, BC
11U E 478656 N 5482296
Built in 1898 by John Frederick Hume, the Hume is the oldest hotel in Nelson still operating as a hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

John Hume was one of the very first businessmen to operate in Nelson, partnering with Bob Lemon in a general store which originally operated out of one of the two tents which, along with a shack dispensing mining supplies, constituted the Nelson Business District in 1888. Bob Lemon was an enterprising entrepreneur who opened general stores where ever a mining camp sprung up in the Kootenays.

In this hotel Nelson possesses at once a structure of architectural beauty and imposing appearance, and a public Inn …which is equaled by few of the cities of British Columbia and certainly not in the interior...
...Between Winnipeg on the east, and Vancouver on the west, no such building exists.

—The Tribune, March 12, 1898

At the corner of Vernon and Ward Streets, the Hume has accepted guests nearly continuously for 122 years, opening on On March 17, 1898, and recaptures its reputation as a luxury hotel. Much changed over the years, particularly after its sale by its second owner Wilmer C. Wells to hotelier George Benwell in 1912, it appears very much unlike it once did.

The hotel itself has posted a very complete article on the building.
Hume Hotel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Hume Hotel is a square-massed building on the southwest corner of Baker and Ward streets in Nelson, B.C. The building is four stories on the north side, and three on the south, due to the sloping grade.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Hume Hotel is important as a longstanding local landmark and gathering place, and for its history as one of the premier early accommodations in the region.

Originally designed by A.C. Ewart and supervised by Alexander Carrie, the Hume Hotel is valued for its historical reputation as the largest and finest hostelry in the interior of the province in 1898; no hotel of its size, décor or service existed between Winnipeg and Vancouver. Significant renovations in 1931 were designed by Alexander Carrie, a prominent and prolific local architect.

The building is important for its association with J. Fred Hume, a leading merchant, community activist and MLA, and principal of the Columbia and Kootenay Steam Navigation Company. Money from the sale of the Columbia and Kootenay to the C.P.R. enabled Hume to invest in the high end hotel at a time when Nelson was expanding. Early renovations were based on the expected increase in business in the city. A new wing was added in 1931, and renovations and restoration of some of the original interior heritage features occurred in 1980.

The Hume Hotel is important for its construction at a time when Ward Creek was open and still spanned by the Vernon Street and the Baker Street bridges, adapting its construction to the difficult terrain.

While the hotel has gone through a number of renovations, it still remains a primary landmark in downtown Nelson, and is valued for its continued use as a hotel for over a century. In keeping with its pioneering reputation, it is the first hotel in the Kootenays to earn BC Hydro’s Green Hotel Plus Award, an award given for outstanding commitment to energy efficient practices.

The Hume Hotel is valued for its construction using local materials and craftsmanship, and for the attention to comfort and detail in finishes and furnishings.
From the City of Nelson Heritage Register, Page 92
Photo goes Here