First State Bank - Gallup, NM
The First State Bank building is at the corner of 2nd St. And Rte. 66 in Gallup.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Completed in 1904, this building housed the First State Bank.Like most Gallup buildings at the beginning of the 20th century, it is made of locally cut stone with a stucco finish. The date of 1904 can still be seen over the entrance. The entrance faces the intersection of Railroad Ave. and Second Street. Parts of the first floor have been refinished with field stone to modernize the look. The building covers three building lots along Railroad Ave, now Rte. 66, from 201 through 205. Each lot is 25' across on Railroad and 125' deep along 2nd street. The date the bank closed is unknown. The property is now home to Mike's Indian Jewelry. Although it is unclear if Mike's is still in business.

Current Use of Building: Jewelry Store