Nelson Daily News Building - Nelson, BC
11U E 478477 N 5482041
This substantial looking beige brick building is at 266 Baker Street on the west end of downtown Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was silver, or the nearby discovery of it and, to a lesser extent, gold and other metals, which gave rise to the city of Nelson in the mid 1880s. Hence, it is appropriate that the building which came to house the city's longest running newspaper, the Nelson Daily News, should have been built with mining money.

Constructed in 1899 for the London & British Columbia Goldfields Co. Ltd., the building achieved its lasting name when purchased by the Nelson Daily News in 1908. The Daily News had been established six years prior, in 1902. The classically styled, two storey brick building was designed by local architect Arthur Edward Hodgins and built by the firm of Ellis and Martin. The single storey extension on the east end was added in 1927 to house the newspaper's commercial printing department. At present the extension is occupied by Mountain Waters Spa, while the main building is home to the West Kootenay Rural Teacher Education Program, a program operated by the UBC Faculty of Education.

Nelson Daily News Building
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Nelson Daily News building is a substantial two-storey brick building on the south side of the 200 Block of Baker Street in Nelson, B.C.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Nelson Daily News Building is important for its aesthetic and historical significance, but primarily for its cultural and social value as the former home of the local news organization.

Designed by local architect and former city engineer Arthur Edward Hodgins and built by the firm Ellis and Martin for London & British Columbia Goldfields Co. Ltd., the building, constructed in 1899, is an example of building development in the city financed through funds from the promotion of local mining ventures. The building was purchased by The Daily News in 1908.

The building, with the 1927 single-storey western addition built to house The Daily News’ commercial printing department, presents two distinct yet formally related parts. It makes a strong contribution to the sawtooth pattern of facade heights along Baker street that is characteristic of commercial streets dating from this time. The original building and its eastern and western additions are important both for their compatible front facade materials, design, and detailing, as well as the unbroken brick sidewalls with stepped parapet tops typical of masonry buildings of this era.

The building is of historical and cultural value as it was the long-running location for The Daily News offices, a major cultural institution in the independent-minded city until July 2010, and was for some years the home of radio station CKLN.

The interiors are important for the extent of the original paneling, trim, and details.
From the City of Nelson Heritage Register, Page 20